"She wants all the keys"

Translation:Anataka funguo zote

April 27, 2017

6 Comments


vtopphol

ALL the keys?

April 27, 2017

juryrigging

All of them. Even the one hidden under the mat.

April 27, 2017

Asclepious

Whats the difference between funguo and ufunguo they seem to be used interchangeably...

November 22, 2018

Joanne394981

Isn't ufunguo singular and funguo plural?

December 16, 2018

vtopphol

They mean the same. I think ufunguo is slightly more "correct" or "proper", but afaik, it's just a matter of preference.

November 22, 2018

Joanne394981

I when I translated it to English as "I need all the keys" a few activities ago it was marked wrong as it must be "all of the keys". Sadly this course has too many inconsistencies to really learn Swahili well as too much time is spent remembering which version they might want the answer in:(

December 16, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.