1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "She wants all the keys"

"She wants all the keys"

Translation:Anataka funguo zote

April 27, 2017

8 Comments


vtopphol

ALL the keys?


juryrigging

All of them. Even the one hidden under the mat.


Asclepious

Whats the difference between funguo and ufunguo they seem to be used interchangeably...


Joanne394981

Isn't ufunguo singular and funguo plural?


vtopphol

They mean the same. I think ufunguo is slightly more "correct" or "proper", but afaik, it's just a matter of preference.


Artigua1

Ufunguo is singular while funguo is plural


vtopphol

In literary Swahili, yes it is. But colloquially it's not that simple. The people I know from Kenya and Uganda usualy say just "funguo" for both key and keys.


Joanne394981

I when I translated it to English as "I need all the keys" a few activities ago it was marked wrong as it must be "all of the keys". Sadly this course has too many inconsistencies to really learn Swahili well as too much time is spent remembering which version they might want the answer in:(

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.