"'Sdim afal gyda fi."

Translation:I don't have an apple.

April 27, 2017

4 Comments


mariuszlist

It might be an offtop question, but.. will there be any Welsh phrasal verbs in later lessons? I think there weren't any yet any they are extensively used in spoken language.

April 27, 2017

ibisc

I have not heard them described as such in regard to Welsh, but I am not a student of linguistics!

Perhaps these could be described as examples of 'phrasal verbs', but I am not sure:

  • Dw i'n edrych ymlaen at fynd allan - I am looking forward to going out.
  • Dw i'n mynd รข'r ci am dro - I'm taking the dog for a walk
  • Dw i'n edrych ar y llun - I'm looking at the picture
  • Dw i'n edrych amdanyn nhw - I'm looking for them.

Prepositions are often used to modify or complete the meanings of verbs in Welsh.

But:

  • Dw i'n sefyll - I am standing/standing up (No need for a preposition 'up' in the Welsh, although one is sometimes added.)

Many of these come up in the course.

Bear in mind that this is an introductory course in colloquial Welsh, nothing advanced at all, and with no discussion of any but very simple grammatical terms.

The structure of the formal registers of the language is often rather different.

There are many academic papers on various aspects of the language as it is a rare example of a modern, living p-Celtic language with a variety of dialects and registers. There is also an extensive record of some earlier forms of the language.

April 27, 2017

RowenaJane

If I were to say' does gen i ddim afal' which is, I believe another way of saying 'I don't have an apple' isn't it, would that be abbreviated the same way,' sdim gen i?

August 8, 2017

mizinamo

I think that if you abbreviated that, it would become 'Sgen i'm afal.

If you google for "sgen i'm syniad" (including the quotes), for example, you'll get a number of hits where people expressed "I have no idea" like that.

August 8, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.