"Câmpiile sunt pline de flori."

Translation:The plains are full of flowers.

April 28, 2017

10 Comments


mjbicknell

Can this also mean "fields" like "champs"(French) or "campos"(Portuguese)?

April 28, 2017

Lurch_M

No, because:
a plain, two plains = o câmpie, două câmpii
a field, two fields = un câmp, două câmpuri

May 3, 2017

mjbicknell

Wait, but it means "the fields" right?

May 5, 2017

Lurch_M

What, câmpiile ?
It's the articulated form of câmpii, so it means "the plains".

May 5, 2017

mjbicknell

Oh, so "the fields" would be "câmpurile"?

May 12, 2017

Lurch_M

Precisely, my dear Watson. :-)

May 12, 2017

Nicholinho

or countryside?

May 2, 2017

Lurch_M

No, because:
(at) the countryside = la țară

May 3, 2017

alex_dinu

The robot's pronunciation of the word "câmpiile" is not correct. It should be like this: https://ro.forvo.com/word/ro/c%C3%A2mpiile/#ro

December 21, 2017

Monica684041

agree with you ..

the second i in the word has to be stressed out ... "cam-pi-i-le "

May 9, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.