Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Câmpiile sunt pline de flori."

Translation:The plains are full of flowers.

1 year ago

10 Comments


mjbicknell
mjbicknell

Can this also mean "fields" like "champs"(French) or "campos"(Portuguese)?

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

No, because:
a plain, two plains = o câmpie, două câmpii
a field, two fields = un câmp, două câmpuri

1 year ago

mjbicknell
mjbicknell

Wait, but it means "the fields" right?

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

What, câmpiile ?
It's the articulated form of câmpii, so it means "the plains".

1 year ago

mjbicknell
mjbicknell

Oh, so "the fields" would be "câmpurile"?

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Precisely, my dear Watson. :-)

1 year ago

Nicholinho
Nicholinho

or countryside?

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

No, because:
(at) the countryside = la țară

1 year ago

alex_dinu
alex_dinu

The robot's pronunciation of the word "câmpiile" is not correct. It should be like this: https://ro.forvo.com/word/ro/c%C3%A2mpiile/#ro

9 months ago

Monica684041
Monica684041

agree with you ..

the second i in the word has to be stressed out ... "cam-pi-i-le "

4 months ago