1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Câmpiile sunt pline de flori…

"Câmpiile sunt pline de flori."

Translation:The plains are full of flowers.

April 28, 2017

10 Comments


mjbicknell

Can this also mean "fields" like "champs"(French) or "campos"(Portuguese)?


Lurch_M

No, because:
a plain, two plains = o câmpie, două câmpii
a field, two fields = un câmp, două câmpuri


mjbicknell

Wait, but it means "the fields" right?


Lurch_M

What, câmpiile ?
It's the articulated form of câmpii, so it means "the plains".


mjbicknell

Oh, so "the fields" would be "câmpurile"?


Lurch_M

Precisely, my dear Watson. :-)


Nicholinho

or countryside?


Lurch_M

No, because:
(at) the countryside = la țară


alex_dinu

The robot's pronunciation of the word "câmpiile" is not correct. It should be like this: https://ro.forvo.com/word/ro/c%C3%A2mpiile/#ro


Monica684041

agree with you ..

the second i in the word has to be stressed out ... "cam-pi-i-le "

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.