"Good day Esther"

Translation:Siku njema Esther

April 28, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RuBarnes

Would someone be able to clarify to me the difference between njema/mwema and nzuri/mzuri ?


JoanCoffin

I would also like clarification between these terms. Especially njema/mwema


Ernst557459

Adjectives ('good' in this sentence) change according to the noun class of the noun they refer to ('day'). That is why we have mchana mwema but jioni njema / usiku njema. Jioni and Usiku belong to the same noun class, mchana to another. All this will be clarified in later lessons!


AdVance44

what in the world is a noun class


ma_drane

What is the difference between Leo and Siku ?


Dying_Star

Siku is day. Leo is today.


Livi986664

Siku is day, right?


Paytyn18

Ok so i did siku njema and it was wrong... but another time i did njema siku. Which one is correct???


Livi986664

Siku njema, but it doesn't work unless you add the "Esther".


Anima236288

Why Asubuhi njema isn't ok?


Jade_Henzen

because it means good morning


Kiko977244

Can I also use 'habari siku' as opposed to siku njema?


fatimashir1

I thought siku is night


CalForCalanthe

That would be usiku.


[deactivated user]

    Would "Siku nzuri, Esther" also work?


Gabor111594

    Still no satisfactory answer to this!


castyr

    it's only having us fill in the names.. rather than the words that would otherwise be translated.


JudithSaps1

    What does the u mean in usiku ? Not day?


JerryNumbi1

    Can I also say "Siku mwema"?


Ernst557459

    Well, you can certainly say it (I hope) but it is not grammatically correct :) See my answer to the first question in this thread.


Iul1

    Why does siku (day) change to mean night when you add an u in front of it?


iongantas

    Perhaps u is a negator in Swahili? I speculate.


AdrianWaters

    Silly exercise - all I need to do is copy "Esther" from the question!

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.