1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Good day Esther"

"Good day Esther"

Translation:Siku njema Esther

April 28, 2017

15 Comments


RuBarnes

Would someone be able to clarify to me the difference between njema/mwema and nzuri/mzuri ?


JoanCoffin

I would also like clarification between these terms. Especially njema/mwema


Ernst557459

Adjectives ('good' in this sentence) change according to the noun class of the noun they refer to ('day'). That is why we have mchana mwema but jioni njema / usiku njema. Jioni and Usiku belong to the same noun class, mchana to another. All this will be clarified in later lessons!


ma_drane

What is the difference between Leo and Siku ?


Dying_Star

Siku is day. Leo is today.


Livi986664

Siku is day, right?


Paytyn18

Ok so i did siku njema and it was wrong... but another time i did njema siku. Which one is correct???


Livi986664

Siku njema, but it doesn't work unless you add the "Esther".


fatimashir1

I thought siku is night


CalForCalanthe

That would be usiku.


Anima236288

Why Asubuhi njema isn't ok?


Jade_Henzen

because it means good morning


fredfiretail

Would "Siku nzuri, Esther" also work?


castyr

it's only having us fill in the names.. rather than the words that would otherwise be translated.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.