"I read."

Translation:Ninasoma.

April 28, 2017

3 Comments


freereflection

Can nasoma work as a colloquial or informal version of ninasoma?

April 28, 2017

akswrn

I think so. Can't speak for Tanzania, but in Kenya, almost everyone I speak to would say nasoma is "I read" & ninasoma is "I am reading". Happens in most cases e.g. nijua = I know, tuende = let's go/we should go. Anyone else want to chip in..? I'm no expert.

June 28, 2017

Joel158879

in tanzania it's common to shorten any first person present tense verb to cut out the ni- prefix. "nasoma" would be common here too as you said it is in kenya.

While I haven't heard people say "nijua", I have heard "najua" to mean "ninajua."

"tuende" or "twende" is a separate thing though. this is a polite command (as evidenced by the "e" at the end, rather than an "a" as in "kwenda), not an abbreviated present tense verb.

July 17, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.