"I were not to come, I would not see you"

Translation:Nisingekuja nisingekuona

4/28/2017, 11:19:29 AM

5 Comments


Gzeebzee

Nisingekuja nisingekuona - Do I not need to add "wewe"?

4/28/2017, 11:19:30 AM

juryrigging

That's what the -ku- is for in nisingekuona. It's the object infix for the singular you.

Nisingekuja nisingewaona should probably also be accepted as an answer to the English, because -wa- is the object infix for the plural you (also for they), and the English doesn't specify singular or plural. If it doesn't, next time I come across it in an exercise I'll report it (unless someone else gets there first).

4/28/2017, 5:37:26 PM

E7yI7BJQ

I thought the ku- is there because the mono syllabic verb keeps the ku- with this tense?

8/27/2017, 3:22:05 PM

juryrigging

That's the other ku. Kuja is monosyllabic. Kuona is not.

8/27/2017, 6:52:35 PM

E7yI7BJQ

Thank you, should have seen that...

8/27/2017, 7:24:36 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.