1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I were not to come, I would …

"I were not to come, I would not see you"

Translation:Nisingekuja nisingekuona

April 28, 2017

5 Comments


Gzeebzee

Nisingekuja nisingekuona - Do I not need to add "wewe"?


juryrigging

That's what the -ku- is for in nisingekuona. It's the object infix for the singular you.

Nisingekuja nisingewaona should probably also be accepted as an answer to the English, because -wa- is the object infix for the plural you (also for they), and the English doesn't specify singular or plural. If it doesn't, next time I come across it in an exercise I'll report it (unless someone else gets there first).


E7yI7BJQ

I thought the ku- is there because the mono syllabic verb keeps the ku- with this tense?


juryrigging

That's the other ku. Kuja is monosyllabic. Kuona is not.


E7yI7BJQ

Thank you, should have seen that...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.