"Leggo un libro."

Translation:I read a book.

March 1, 2013

25 Comments


xxnrob08xx

leggo my eggo

January 22, 2014

Darren818671

So i should read your waffle?? (Verbal oops)

May 4, 2016

RebeccaShe20

Ha! Lol, i love thoughs

April 25, 2016

E3ep0

LOL

April 13, 2016

inanes

why don't i hear the "un" in the pronunciation?

March 20, 2014

ClaudeRoyer

I have the same problem.

June 22, 2014

rygy82

When those vowels get together they throw off everything! LOL

September 25, 2014

QuintanillaJon

You want to take this outside?! Alright then, LEGGO!

April 16, 2014

ido852425

Why its "I read a book" if dosnt have the word "Io" in the sentence?? Pls helpp

February 28, 2016

Amy9057

In italian you dont need the pronoun - its clear from the verb endings

May 22, 2016

Liam988841

Italian (like portuguese and spanish) usually does not use the pronouns

September 9, 2018

jasonmanley

So, "leggo" is pronounced LAY-go and "leggete" is pronounced lay-JEH-tay?? I'm confused about the way the letter "g" is pronounced.

July 3, 2013

lorenagay

The consonants "g", "c", are soft in front of vowels " e", "i", but not the vowels "a, o, u". If a word calls for a hard "c" or "g", with an "e" or "i" following, the letter "h" is inserted between the consonant and the vowel.

February 2, 2014

rodri47

Leggo is closer to leh-go. When the g is before e or i, it will sound as a J in Joe would.

August 19, 2013

Amy9057

Go, ga, gu = 'g' Gi, ge = 'j'

Same for c Co, ca, cu = 'c' ci, ce = 'ch' (Chi, che = 'c')

May 22, 2016

lukewr12

the "jeh" sound usually comes from a g flowing into an e

October 26, 2013

Franki.

Is this translating in the present tense or past tense? for instance, is this saying I (have) read a book (past tense) or I read a book (present tense, but grammatically incorrect in English?)

April 11, 2014

lorenagay

It is present tense:"I read a book". It isn't grammatically incorrect in English, but perhaps a bit stilted. We don't usually say "I read a book" just out of nowhere, but it could in response to a question. For example, if someone asked how you pass the time waiting for a plane or something, you might say "Oh, I read a book". Or, if someone said "What do you do to learn a new skill?", you would tell them "I read a book"...

April 12, 2014

Franki.

Thank you :) sorry, yes you're right in saying I read a book is grammatically correct, but not for present tense, this would be I am reading-oh the English language is confusing isn't it! That's why I asked for the distinction :)

April 12, 2014

lorenagay

Hahaha!!! Don't worry, that's how I feel about German, or any language besides English. "The what goes where with the who....?" And don't get me started on adjectives and articles in German....!!!!

April 13, 2014

billiotzebub

I got this right....and it wouldn't comprehend.

April 18, 2014

Dovyuruk

LEGgO <3

May 4, 2014

BayleyHanc

Whats with the i read a book mainly the i

September 25, 2015

Annabel257400

Is this how leegos got theyre name?

July 21, 2017

bgwmson

Ask what are you doing? Answer I read( sounds like reed) for present tense. But you can say I read( sounds like red) which mean past tense.

April 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.