1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Leggo un libro."

"Leggo un libro."

Translation:I read a book.

March 1, 2013

47 Comments


Darren818671

So i should read your waffle?? (Verbal oops)


RebeccaShe20

Ha! Lol, i love thoughs


inanes

why don't i hear the "un" in the pronunciation?


ClaudeRoyer

I have the same problem.


rygy82

When those vowels get together they throw off everything! LOL


QuintanillaJon

You want to take this outside?! Alright then, LEGGO!


ido852425

Why its "I read a book" if dosnt have the word "Io" in the sentence?? Pls helpp


Amy9057

In italian you dont need the pronoun - its clear from the verb endings


[deactivated user]

    Italian (like portuguese and spanish) usually does not use the pronouns


jasonmanley

    So, "leggo" is pronounced LAY-go and "leggete" is pronounced lay-JEH-tay?? I'm confused about the way the letter "g" is pronounced.


lorenagay

    The consonants "g", "c", are soft in front of vowels " e", "i", but not the vowels "a, o, u". If a word calls for a hard "c" or "g", with an "e" or "i" following, the letter "h" is inserted between the consonant and the vowel.


Amy9057

    Go, ga, gu = 'g' Gi, ge = 'j'

    Same for c Co, ca, cu = 'c' ci, ce = 'ch' (Chi, che = 'c')


rodri47

    Leggo is closer to leh-go. When the g is before e or i, it will sound as a J in Joe would.


lukewr12

    the "jeh" sound usually comes from a g flowing into an e


bodidobodi

    To many drinks beve bevo bevi ...


Franki.

    Is this translating in the present tense or past tense? for instance, is this saying I (have) read a book (past tense) or I read a book (present tense, but grammatically incorrect in English?)


lorenagay

    It is present tense:"I read a book". It isn't grammatically incorrect in English, but perhaps a bit stilted. We don't usually say "I read a book" just out of nowhere, but it could in response to a question. For example, if someone asked how you pass the time waiting for a plane or something, you might say "Oh, I read a book". Or, if someone said "What do you do to learn a new skill?", you would tell them "I read a book"...


Franki.

    Thank you :) sorry, yes you're right in saying I read a book is grammatically correct, but not for present tense, this would be I am reading-oh the English language is confusing isn't it! That's why I asked for the distinction :)


lorenagay

    Hahaha!!! Don't worry, that's how I feel about German, or any language besides English. "The what goes where with the who....?" And don't get me started on adjectives and articles in German....!!!!


billiotzebub

    I got this right....and it wouldn't comprehend.


VipulKapoo

    How come Leggo translated to "I read"? How would I say "Read a book" in Italian?


lorenagay

    Depends on who the subject is in your sentence. "Read a book" is generally considered a command or suggestion, so you would be addressing someone else (either one person, or more than one). Therefore, you would say either "Legge un libro" (You (singular) read a book), or "Leggete un libro" (You(plural) read a book). The conjugations for Italian vebs are quite straight forward and easy to remember, and I recommend learning them. It helps a lot. Eventually, you will recognise who the "who" is in sentences, just by knowing the conjugations.


francisco2424

    it says "leggo un libro" not " Io leggo un libro" I wrote "read a book" then it was wrong, according to the program I was missing a word, where's the IO there???


Char2074DCBlec

    Same problem I assume that it may be shortened like much italian


javitikus

    Should this be io leggo un libro? If the phrase is I read a book?


MusicIsMySoul

    Not necessarily, sometimes just leggo is I read.


oskeewowwow

    Exactly. Since "leggo" is only first-person singular, the "io" is implied.


BayleyHanc

    Whats with the i read a book mainly the i


Zane-German

    Leggo como un LEGO


gunce1

    I like italian because pronouciation is like my native lang


IsabellaMarie6

    How come this is 'I' read the book instead of 'read the book'? Where is the 'I' in the sentence?


ManaLucian

    Its damn near spanish


AlanBrinso

    Why is it not accepting the correct answer?


Annabel257400

    Is this how leegos got theyre name?


mal876365

    i wonder why my correct answer was marked incorrect


IsaacRice2

    I write legge instead of leggo...


Hidat3

    I am struggling a bit .


bgwmson

    Read a book! ( demand with you implied, you read a book)


bgwmson

    Ask what are you doing? Answer I read( sounds like reed) for present tense. But you can say I read( sounds like red) which mean past tense.


AlejandroJ6858

    I heard "letto" wonder why


Redant14

    So if this is I read a book. How do you say "read a book"?

    Are both answers not tecnically correct?


Jax6661

    Would be great if it would pick up spelling errors better Instead of marking the whole thing incorrect

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.