1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "So với quả táo đó, quả táo n…

"So với quả táo đó, quả táo này ngon hơn."

Translation:In comparison to that apple, this apple is more delicious.

April 28, 2017

6 Comments


mua-Dong

"compared with" and "in comparison with" are still used by many, many well spoken, native and non-native English speakers.

I still like: "In comparison with that apple, this apple is more delicious."

April 28, 2017

Dan553966

Agreed. There is some arcane rule for when to use "with" or "to" with compare but most people don't know it or ignore it. I think "with" might actually be preferred here because apples are similar and literally comparable. In "Shall I compare thee to a summer's day?" the comparison is metaphorical.

June 27, 2018

Dan553966

Duo rejected "compared with."

June 27, 2018

cafengocmy

In comparison with, compared to, in comparison to, all are correct.

March 1, 2019

Songve

OT sort of: Doing this lesson now reminds me of taste test I was given last night by the wife of the professor I live with in Saigon. She gave me a bowl of six orange slices and asked which ones tasted better. I said the three slices farthest from me was more delicious, they were noticeably sweeter. They were grown in the south. If you do not like really sweet oranges, pick the ones from the north.

April 1, 2019

StewartMM

"In comparison with that apple" marked wrong. It should be accepted.

June 15, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.