1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "So với quả táo đó, quả táo n…

"So với quả táo đó, quả táo này ngon hơn."

Translation:In comparison to that apple, this apple is more delicious.

April 28, 2017

7 Comments


mua-Dong

"compared with" and "in comparison with" are still used by many, many well spoken, native and non-native English speakers.

I still like: "In comparison with that apple, this apple is more delicious."


Dan553966

Agreed. There is some arcane rule for when to use "with" or "to" with compare but most people don't know it or ignore it. I think "with" might actually be preferred here because apples are similar and literally comparable. In "Shall I compare thee to a summer's day?" the comparison is metaphorical.


StewartMM

"In comparison with that apple" marked wrong. It should be accepted.


cafengocmy

In comparison with, compared to, in comparison to, all are correct.


Dan553966

Duo rejected "compared with."


KhoiNgn

tastes better should be accepted.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.