"Bạn xứng đáng với nó."

Translation:You deserve it.

April 28, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

DzinYit

xứng đáng

Etymology: Sino-Vietnamese word from 稱 and 當.

August 20, 2019

lyzasrey

Is với a must here?

April 28, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Yes.

April 28, 2017

Songve

Why? Why not with "She deserves to be a doctor?"

July 31, 2018

IanCarroll11

Why is ...voi ....here?

April 5, 2018

Songve

Because. I'm afraid that's all we're going to get here. That word combo is in my dictionary but it doesn't say why.

July 27, 2018

Songve

"Với" must be used here.

"Với" must NOT be used here: "She deserves to become a doctor."

Is it because "với" must be linked to a pronoun or noun and cannot be with a verb?

July 27, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.