1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella y yo estamos en la mism…

"Ella y yo estamos en la misma clase."

Translation:She and I are in the same class.

March 1, 2013

25 Comments


NickySantoro

Why not 'somos'? Being part of a school class, or any other class is a permanent state.


rocko2012

It is a location and that requires "estar"/"estamos". Estar: Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion(PLACE). Ser: Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, Relationship(DOCTOR). Oh I get what you mean such as, you graduated 20 years ago you are still in the same class(class of 1993). Not sure on that. Google translator gives "We are in the class of 1993" = "Estamos en la clase de 1993 ".


Barnsy

(Imperfect)Estabámos en la clase de 1993= we were in the class of 1993


rspreng

Not if you mean biology class, math class, etc.


packedtogo

Her and I is grammatically poor English. Also why not say as a correct translation "We are the the same class."


ZuMako8_Momo

Because the Spanish sentence does not say «Nosotros...»/«Nosotras...»


TimothyDeG

That would not matter because nosotros is completely interchangable with ella y yo. In english her and i at the beginning of the sentance is not gramatically correct so it should not be the reaponse.


ZuMako8_Momo

I believe that they have rectified the "her and I" issue, as you can see from the top of this thread where it says "she and I." Also, they are only interchangeable semantically, but, as far as translations go, Duolingo wants literal translations only. Therefore, no paraphrasing or semantic equivalents is ever accepted by Duolingo, for the most part.


PetalStag

Packedtogo, 'Ella' in Spanish translates to 'she,' not 'her.' The word for 'her' would be 'su' in Spanish. "She and I . . ." is perfectly acceptable English.

Remeber also that 'su' is possesive and can be used for both genders. "His book/ Her book" would both be 'su libro.'


ZuMako8_Momo

«su» means "her" only as a possessive pronoun, as in "Her book was here." In "I gave her the book," "her" (indirect object pronoun) would be «le». In "I called her yesterday," "her" (direct object pronoun) would be «la». When there is a preposition involved right before the "her," it becomes «ella» again: "I gave the book to her." = «Le di el libro a ella.».


PetalStag

Thanks for that. I felt I was missing something.


LandonThom

Let's remember to look at the date of posts we are responding to. The question was probably slightly altered since 2 years ago.


Cardano

Her and I absolutely is poor English; She and I, however, is not.

We cannot put We as the subject because we lose information that was given to us in the original sentence. We is composed of She and I as opposed to He and I or even a group.


RomeoVertieri

why is "classroom" instead of "class" wrong? .-.


kvargman

Because clase means "class" and not "classroom".


HarpoChico

... but she only has eyes for the big lug!


[deactivated user]

    'HER and I...' is an option, but I was marked wrong for it


ZuMako8_Momo

    It is an incorrect option. "her" is the objective [and possessive] pronoun; it is not the subject pronoun. Since it is the subject in this sentence, it should be "she and I," not "her and I."


    [deactivated user]

      Ah:) Thanks:)


claudiosouza1991

      why "in the" instead of "on" ?


ZuMako8_Momo

      In English, you are not "on class;" you are "in class."


Boss1018

      Why is it such a long sentence

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.