"Ella y yo estamos en la misma clase."

Translation:She and I are in the same class.

March 1, 2013

25 Comments


NickySantoro

Why not 'somos'? Being part of a school class, or any other class is a permanent state.

March 1, 2013

rocko2012

It is a location and that requires "estar"/"estamos". Estar: Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion(PLACE). Ser: Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, Relationship(DOCTOR). Oh I get what you mean such as, you graduated 20 years ago you are still in the same class(class of 1993). Not sure on that. Google translator gives "We are in the class of 1993" = "Estamos en la clase de 1993 ".

March 1, 2013

Barnsy

(Imperfect)Estabámos en la clase de 1993= we were in the class of 1993

September 27, 2013

Aeronautix

For anyone wanting to learn about DOCTOR & PLACE:

May 25, 2016

rspreng

Not if you mean biology class, math class, etc.

March 1, 2013

packedtogo

Her and I is grammatically poor English. Also why not say as a correct translation "We are the the same class."

October 7, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

Because the Spanish sentence does not say «Nosotros...»/«Nosotras...»

July 23, 2015

TimothyDeG

That would not matter because nosotros is completely interchangable with ella y yo. In english her and i at the beginning of the sentance is not gramatically correct so it should not be the reaponse.

November 24, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I believe that they have rectified the "her and I" issue, as you can see from the top of this thread where it says "she and I." Also, they are only interchangeable semantically, but, as far as translations go, Duolingo wants literal translations only. Therefore, no paraphrasing or semantic equivalents is ever accepted by Duolingo, for the most part.

November 24, 2015

PetalStag

Packedtogo, 'Ella' in Spanish translates to 'she,' not 'her.' The word for 'her' would be 'su' in Spanish. "She and I . . ." is perfectly acceptable English.

Remeber also that 'su' is possesive and can be used for both genders. "His book/ Her book" would both be 'su libro.'

August 13, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

«su» means "her" only as a possessive pronoun, as in "Her book was here." In "I gave her the book," "her" (indirect object pronoun) would be «le». In "I called her yesterday," "her" (direct object pronoun) would be «la». When there is a preposition involved right before the "her," it becomes «ella» again: "I gave the book to her." = «Le di el libro a ella.».

August 14, 2015

PetalStag

Thanks for that. I felt I was missing something.

August 14, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

¡De nada!

August 14, 2015

LandonThom

Let's remember to look at the date of posts we are responding to. The question was probably slightly altered since 2 years ago.

October 25, 2015

Cardano

Her and I absolutely is poor English; She and I, however, is not.

We cannot put We as the subject because we lose information that was given to us in the original sentence. We is composed of She and I as opposed to He and I or even a group.

June 1, 2016

RomeoVertieri

why is "classroom" instead of "class" wrong? .-.

April 28, 2015

kvargman

Because clase means "class" and not "classroom".

October 24, 2015

HarpoChico

... but she only has eyes for the big lug!

February 11, 2016

WarrenEsch

'HER and I...' is an option, but I was marked wrong for it

June 6, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

It is an incorrect option. "her" is the objective [and possessive] pronoun; it is not the subject pronoun. Since it is the subject in this sentence, it should be "she and I," not "her and I."

June 7, 2016

WarrenEsch

Ah:) Thanks:)

June 8, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

De nada :)

June 8, 2016

claudiosouza1991

why "in the" instead of "on" ?

October 2, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

In English, you are not "on class;" you are "in class."

October 2, 2016

Boss1018

Why is it such a long sentence

September 21, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.