"Ellayyoestamosenlamismaclase."

Translation:She and I are in the same class.

5 years ago

25 Comments


NickySantoro

Why not 'somos'? Being part of a school class, or any other class is a permanent state.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It is a location and that requires "estar"/"estamos". Estar: Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion(PLACE). Ser: Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin, Relationship(DOCTOR). Oh I get what you mean such as, you graduated 20 years ago you are still in the same class(class of 1993). Not sure on that. Google translator gives "We are in the class of 1993" = "Estamos en la clase de 1993 ".

5 years ago

barnsy

(Imperfect)Estabámos en la clase de 1993= we were in the class of 1993

5 years ago

Aeronautix
Aeronautix

For anyone wanting to learn about DOCTOR & PLACE:

2 years ago

rspreng

Not if you mean biology class, math class, etc.

5 years ago

packedtogo

Her and I is grammatically poor English. Also why not say as a correct translation "We are the the same class."

5 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Because the Spanish sentence does not say «Nosotros...»/«Nosotras...»

3 years ago

TimothyDeG

That would not matter because nosotros is completely interchangable with ella y yo. In english her and i at the beginning of the sentance is not gramatically correct so it should not be the reaponse.

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

I believe that they have rectified the "her and I" issue, as you can see from the top of this thread where it says "she and I." Also, they are only interchangeable semantically, but, as far as translations go, Duolingo wants literal translations only. Therefore, no paraphrasing or semantic equivalents is ever accepted by Duolingo, for the most part.

2 years ago

PetalStag
PetalStag

Packedtogo, 'Ella' in Spanish translates to 'she,' not 'her.' The word for 'her' would be 'su' in Spanish. "She and I . . ." is perfectly acceptable English.

Remeber also that 'su' is possesive and can be used for both genders. "His book/ Her book" would both be 'su libro.'

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

«su» means "her" only as a possessive pronoun, as in "Her book was here." In "I gave her the book," "her" (indirect object pronoun) would be «le». In "I called her yesterday," "her" (direct object pronoun) would be «la». When there is a preposition involved right before the "her," it becomes «ella» again: "I gave the book to her." = «Le di el libro a ella.».

3 years ago

PetalStag
PetalStag

Thanks for that. I felt I was missing something.

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

¡De nada!

3 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Let's remember to look at the date of posts we are responding to. The question was probably slightly altered since 2 years ago.

3 years ago

Cardano
Cardano

Her and I absolutely is poor English; She and I, however, is not.

We cannot put We as the subject because we lose information that was given to us in the original sentence. We is composed of She and I as opposed to He and I or even a group.

2 years ago

RomeoVertieri

why is "classroom" instead of "class" wrong? .-.

3 years ago

kvargman
kvargman

Because clase means "class" and not "classroom".

3 years ago

HarpoChico

... but she only has eyes for the big lug!

2 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

'HER and I...' is an option, but I was marked wrong for it

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

It is an incorrect option. "her" is the objective [and possessive] pronoun; it is not the subject pronoun. Since it is the subject in this sentence, it should be "she and I," not "her and I."

2 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Ah:) Thanks:)

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

De nada :)

2 years ago

claudiosouza1991

why "in the" instead of "on" ?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

In English, you are not "on class;" you are "in class."

2 years ago

Boss1018

Why is it such a long sentence

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.