1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Généralement, la naissance e…

"Généralement, la naissance est très rapide."

Translation:Usually, the birth is very fast.

March 1, 2013

41 Comments


lemmingofdestiny

Clearly not a sentence about human birth.


Sitesurf

Thanks for you empathy...


sylvietr

We ought to put a book together of funny things Duolingo has said.


lemmingofdestiny

There is a already a Twitter account for that: "@shitduosays".


sylvietr

thanks! followed. :)


Gori16

For owls maybe?


Thoughtdiva

Thanks, I opened this discussion to find a comment like that!


[deactivated user]

    Think about it relative to the next 18 years. Than it seems quicker....and even less stressful.


Netblast

    Incredible.. I'm at the hospital chilling out with duolingo while my sister is in delivery room screaming.. I think she would be pissed to hear something like this..


SwingPuck

    Would never say that to my wife...


dapetras

    Not very fast for the mother.


FisherLiz

    Wishful thinking. . . (Bet it was said by a man.)


porquepuedo

    Yup. Remy made this sentence... along with many strange others...


Veekhr

    This is one of those lies right up there with, "It will only sting a little."


DawnHebert

    Hahaha! I think Duo throws in controversial sentences just to get a reaction! They probably have some type of office contest going on.


Sitesurf

    It has become less controversial as people have progressed in their learning and understood that giving "birth/naissance" is not reserved for women.


test_tube

    I guess it depends upon whether you are the pitcher or the catcher.


robinwingl

    hmmm...is that a reference to...nevermind! =D


ajyro

    Baseball obviously.


robinwingl

    lmao I don't think so


kennellyeileen

    Not in my experience..!


Jp.devereux

    Hahaha duo-lusional!


moidememe

    Soo....in which case would this be used?


S0R0USH

    Obviously when your wife is pregnant.


moidememe

    I thought maybe it was a figure of speech because it is a very random misplaced thing to state.


S0R0USH

    Btw I was kidding about the previous comment. Sarcasm doesn't transfer very well in text :S.

    I think Duolingo was just trolling. I've heard women telling other women that giving birth is not THAT painful, just to help future mom's not freak out... The example in this duolingo translation is probably something similar; telling future moms that birth is "quick and painless" type of deal, which I'm sure it is not! lol


InvertedGo

    Or possibly they're talking about kangaroos or something.


KathrynRizzo

    Birth is very fast? That's not what I've been told...


Thoughtdiva

    I wish - I will find out in May!


slycelote

    Hope everything went well!


ninfa.ruth

    Says someone who never gave birth.


Zeebirdie5Star

    Said no woman ever


ianrobertshaw61

    Written by a man i think


Bruno.OV

    Unfortunately not for the human females :/


Bardickan

    Okay genuine question here - "la naissance", is this actually referring to birth in general? I thought it was supposed to be "les naissances" for that. Would it be better to translate this to "the birth", assuming it's referring to the birth of some particular species or person for example?

    I'm not sure I understand the article here.


Sitesurf

    for a French generality, definite articles are required: la naissance

    for an English generality, no article is the norm: birth


avastr

    "Birth is very fast" sounds really unnatural to me. I think the correct way to state the generality in English is "Births are very fast".

    I wish Duolingo would be better about accepting natural translations over overly literal ones.


MikeCaffyn

    What on earth does this have to do with transport - no wonder no-one gets it right.


Sitesurf

    This is due to "rapide", introduced in this unit.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.