"Généralement, la naissance est très rapide."

Translation:Usually, the birth is very fast.

March 1, 2013

41 Comments


lemmingofdestiny

Clearly not a sentence about human birth.

March 1, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Thanks for you empathy...

March 1, 2013

sylvietr

We ought to put a book together of funny things Duolingo has said.

January 20, 2014

lemmingofdestiny

There is a already a Twitter account for that: "@shitduosays".

January 20, 2014

sylvietr

thanks! followed. :)

January 20, 2014

Gori16

For owls maybe?

October 30, 2013

Thoughtdiva

Thanks, I opened this discussion to find a comment like that!

November 8, 2013

JackHenry84

Think about it relative to the next 18 years. Than it seems quicker....and even less stressful.

May 13, 2014

Netblast

Incredible.. I'm at the hospital chilling out with duolingo while my sister is in delivery room screaming.. I think she would be pissed to hear something like this..

March 23, 2014

SwingPuck

Would never say that to my wife...

July 13, 2013

dapetras

Not very fast for the mother.

March 12, 2013

FisherLiz

Wishful thinking. . . (Bet it was said by a man.)

August 18, 2013

porquepuedo

Yup. Remy made this sentence... along with many strange others...

March 6, 2014

Veekhr

This is one of those lies right up there with, "It will only sting a little."

January 15, 2014

DawnHebert

Hahaha! I think Duo throws in controversial sentences just to get a reaction! They probably have some type of office contest going on.

April 21, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

It has become less controversial as people have progressed in their learning and understood that giving "birth/naissance" is not reserved for women.

April 22, 2014

ebbrown

Yeah, no!

July 26, 2013

moidememe

Soo....in which case would this be used?

December 2, 2013

S0R0USH

Obviously when your wife is pregnant.

December 28, 2013

moidememe

I thought maybe it was a figure of speech because it is a very random misplaced thing to state.

December 28, 2013

S0R0USH

Btw I was kidding about the previous comment. Sarcasm doesn't transfer very well in text :S.

I think Duolingo was just trolling. I've heard women telling other women that giving birth is not THAT painful, just to help future mom's not freak out... The example in this duolingo translation is probably something similar; telling future moms that birth is "quick and painless" type of deal, which I'm sure it is not! lol

December 28, 2013

InvertedGo

Or possibly they're talking about kangaroos or something.

January 25, 2019

test_tube

I guess it depends upon whether you are the pitcher or the catcher.

December 11, 2013

E.T.s_Son

hmmm...is that a reference to...nevermind! =D

January 13, 2014

ajyro

Baseball obviously.

May 26, 2014

E.T.s_Son

lmao I don't think so

May 26, 2014

Jp.devereux

Hahaha duo-lusional!

November 4, 2016

KathrynRizzo

Birth is very fast? That's not what I've been told...

March 4, 2014

Thoughtdiva

I wish - I will find out in May!

March 4, 2014

slycelote

Hope everything went well!

May 23, 2014

Bardickan

Okay genuine question here - "la naissance", is this actually referring to birth in general? I thought it was supposed to be "les naissances" for that. Would it be better to translate this to "the birth", assuming it's referring to the birth of some particular species or person for example?

I'm not sure I understand the article here.

June 14, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

for a French generality, definite articles are required: la naissance

for an English generality, no article is the norm: birth

June 14, 2014

avastr

"Birth is very fast" sounds really unnatural to me. I think the correct way to state the generality in English is "Births are very fast".

I wish Duolingo would be better about accepting natural translations over overly literal ones.

May 13, 2016

kennellyeileen

Not in my experience..!

October 3, 2014

MikeCaffyn

What on earth does this have to do with transport - no wonder no-one gets it right.

November 29, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

This is due to "rapide", introduced in this unit.

November 30, 2015

ninfa.ruth

Says someone who never gave birth.

June 15, 2016

Zeebirdie5Star

Said no woman ever

February 5, 2017

ianrobertshaw61

Written by a man i think

March 8, 2014

SourireCache

Haha lies...

April 14, 2014

BrunoCosta36

Unfortunately not for the human females :/

April 22, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.