"The man almost breaks the table."

Translation:Người đàn ông suýt làm gãy cái bàn.

1 year ago

17 Comments


Sylvia_Nguyen

Is it really wrong to omit làm? I usually just say gãy. Have I been wrong all these years?

1 year ago

vngdhuyen

yeah, "gãy" only means (be) broken, so you do need "làm". literally, it would be translated as "the man almost makes the table broken".

4 months ago

ingochris

I think "Người đàn ông suýt gãy cái bàn." would be more:

"The man almost the table broke"

While "Người đàn ông suýt làm gãy cái bàn." means:

"The man almost broke the table."

3 months ago

vngdhuyen

"the man almost the table broke" doesn't make sense at all....

3 months ago

tangentmonkeys

And again, we have an example using present tense to describe an action in the past...

1 year ago

Huy_Ngo

If it is clearly that the action is in past, no tense-mark is needed in Vietnamese. However, in English...

1 year ago

tangentmonkeys

I was referring to the English sentence, sarcastically . It should have been "the man almost broke the table" as it was an action in the past.

1 year ago

Wolfschwan

what suggests it is a past action ?

7 months ago

GrahamRawlinson

The present can be used like this, for repeated actions. Every time the wind blows it almost breaks my greenhouse.

4 months ago

Thanh182930

why is gần instead of suýt marked as wrong?

1 year ago

tangentmonkeys

Sẵn tiện mình cũng nên bổ sung: trong trường hợp này từ "almost" có thể dịch thành "gần" hoặc "suýt" nhưng hai từ đó sẽ tạo nên hai ngữ cảnh khác nhau cho cùng một câu!

Người đàn ông gần (sắp) làm gãy cái bàn: người này cố ý đập phá cái bàn, nhưng thất bại trong việc làm gãy cái bàn

Người đàn ông suýt làm gãy cái bàn: người này không cố ý đập phá cái bàn, nhưng do sơ ý nên suýt làm gãy cái bàn

Mặc dù trong đời thường chúng ta dùng hoài thành quen nên hay dùng lẫn lộn giữa hai từ, nhưng nếu muốn dùng đúng cách thì dùng như trên

1 year ago

Huy_Ngo

If you want to introduce the words to learners, you should write it in English so they can read.

1 year ago

tangentmonkeys

I didn't, I just want to let the other guy (very likely Vietnamese) know about the different usages of these 2 words, but feel free to translate what I wrote to English, I'm barely doing the minimum to keep my streak right now...

1 year ago

Huy_Ngo

You can report it. The team did not think of all cases.

1 year ago

Thanh182930

how can i report it?

1 year ago

Huy_Ngo

When you meet this sentence once more, you can click the "Report a problem" button at the bottom left. Read this for more information.

1 year ago

dboi09

? gan tieng viet ma con ngu thi tieng anh lam duoc j ?

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.