"The man almost breaks the table."

Translation:Người đàn ông suýt làm gãy cái bàn.

April 28, 2017

17 Comments


Sylvia_Nguyen

Is it really wrong to omit làm? I usually just say gãy. Have I been wrong all these years?

November 10, 2017

vngdhuyen

yeah, "gãy" only means (be) broken, so you do need "làm". literally, it would be translated as "the man almost makes the table broken".

October 17, 2018

ingochris

I think "Người đàn ông suýt gãy cái bàn." would be more:

"The man almost the table broke"

While "Người đàn ông suýt làm gãy cái bàn." means:

"The man almost broke the table."

November 6, 2018

vngdhuyen

"the man almost the table broke" doesn't make sense at all....

November 6, 2018

tangentmonkeys

And again, we have an example using present tense to describe an action in the past...

April 29, 2017

Huy_Ngo

If it is clearly that the action is in past, no tense-mark is needed in Vietnamese. However, in English...

April 29, 2017

tangentmonkeys

I was referring to the English sentence, sarcastically . It should have been "the man almost broke the table" as it was an action in the past.

April 29, 2017

Wolfschwan

what suggests it is a past action ?

July 20, 2018

GrahamRawlinson

The present can be used like this, for repeated actions. Every time the wind blows it almost breaks my greenhouse.

October 14, 2018

Thanh182930

why is gần instead of suýt marked as wrong?

April 28, 2017

tangentmonkeys

Sẵn tiện mình cũng nên bổ sung: trong trường hợp này từ "almost" có thể dịch thành "gần" hoặc "suýt" nhưng hai từ đó sẽ tạo nên hai ngữ cảnh khác nhau cho cùng một câu!

Người đàn ông gần (sắp) làm gãy cái bàn: người này cố ý đập phá cái bàn, nhưng thất bại trong việc làm gãy cái bàn

Người đàn ông suýt làm gãy cái bàn: người này không cố ý đập phá cái bàn, nhưng do sơ ý nên suýt làm gãy cái bàn

Mặc dù trong đời thường chúng ta dùng hoài thành quen nên hay dùng lẫn lộn giữa hai từ, nhưng nếu muốn dùng đúng cách thì dùng như trên

April 29, 2017

Huy_Ngo

If you want to introduce the words to learners, you should write it in English so they can read.

April 30, 2017

tangentmonkeys

I didn't, I just want to let the other guy (very likely Vietnamese) know about the different usages of these 2 words, but feel free to translate what I wrote to English, I'm barely doing the minimum to keep my streak right now...

May 1, 2017

Huy_Ngo

You can report it. The team did not think of all cases.

April 29, 2017

Thanh182930

how can i report it?

April 30, 2017

Huy_Ngo

When you meet this sentence once more, you can click the "Report a problem" button at the bottom left. Read this for more information.

April 30, 2017

dboi09

? gan tieng viet ma con ngu thi tieng anh lam duoc j ?

January 25, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.