"Zupa"

Translation:A soup

April 28, 2017

12 Comments


Gatu77

And in Accusative zupa, woda ets *a. becomes zupę, wodę , *ę I eat soup. Ja jem zupę, piję wodę etc.


TetrisAlynn

When do you use the accent and when don't you?


Jellei

We don't really have accents. What you mean, I believe, is the tail: ą. Well, this depends on the cases, an -a ending turns into -ą in Instrumental, for example.


yarnbutton

Ah yes. "A soup". How wonderful.


Jellei

Changed to "soup" as "a soup" is rather seldom correct.


Daley0207

I said “soup” and is wrong. Correct siad „Soup”. So capitalisation makes difference..?


alik1989

I can only tell you that such an answer should have been accepted. If this happens again, it would be helpful if you gave us a link to a screenshot, so we can investigate this further.


Christine785457

zupa sounds like lupa to me. I am confused.


Christine785457

On this one I hear a z sound just fine.


alik1989

Well, I'm sorry, but can't really hear any significant difference between Duo's TTS and the live recording. And both our non-native contributors also confirm that the /z/ sound is articulated clearly.


Christine785457

Strange. I heard the z sound perfectly on the recording you sent. Thanks for trying. chris

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.