1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi cũng vậy."

"Tôi cũng vậy."

Translation:Me too.

April 28, 2017

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

mre123slh

Why is translating the sentence as "I am too " wrong

April 28, 2017

CeeCeeSong

okay, if someone said, "blue is my favorite color," you couldn't reply "I am too." "Me too is an idiom, and so evidently this is the way they say it. They are two different things

February 8, 2018

ado01

Contrarily, if someone says "I'm sick of having to translate sentences without context" you COULD reply "I am too".

June 2, 2018

Huy_Ngo

Report it. The team did not think of all possible alternatives.

April 29, 2017

GrantWoj

Is vậy necessary to add? cũng = Also, so wouldn't Tôi cũng = I also/I too. or does vậy change it from I also > I too?

November 1, 2017

vngdhuyen

vậy means "like this", "in this manner". you do need it, otherwise there is definitely something missing.

I am also like this = Me too

December 3, 2017

SheTuti

and 'tôi cũng như thế' would be correct?

August 17, 2018

vngdhuyen

yes

August 17, 2018

Songve

It seems the last word is pronounced with a descending tone. If that is so, why, seeing as how it is not marked so.

August 20, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.