1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi cũng vậy."

"Tôi cũng vậy."

Translation:Me too.

April 28, 2017

15 Comments


mre123slh

Why is translating the sentence as "I am too " wrong


CeeCeeSong

okay, if someone said, "blue is my favorite color," you couldn't reply "I am too." "Me too is an idiom, and so evidently this is the way they say it. They are two different things


ado01

Contrarily, if someone says "I'm sick of having to translate sentences without context" you COULD reply "I am too".


ecYTPuiR

"Me too" will work on pretty much any situation as idiomatic English. "I am too" only works in the context of an, "I am", sentence.


Huy_Ngo

Report it. The team did not think of all possible alternatives.


GrantWoj

Is vậy necessary to add? cũng = Also, so wouldn't Tôi cũng = I also/I too. or does vậy change it from I also > I too?


vngdhuyen

vậy means "like this", "in this manner". you do need it, otherwise there is definitely something missing.

I am also like this = Me too


SheTuti

and 'tôi cũng như thế' would be correct?


QuocTrongD

"I am the same" wrong


HOPE975118

I think the administration should add ' me neither ' into this answer


SheTuti

Not at all, this means exactly the opposite of me too

Edit: I am surprised because DL usually demands litteral translations, even if not completely natural. I don't remember if I had to translate from English into Vietnamese or reverse though...


vngdhuyen

actually HOPE is right. "tôi cũng vậy" can be either affirmative or negative. it just means "I am also like this". so if it was previously said "tôi không thích" (I don't like it) and you reply "tôi cũng vậy", this would actually be translated as "me neither".


vngdhuyen

added. thanks for reporting.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.