1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Forse hai ragione."

"Forse hai ragione."

Translation:Maybe you are right.

March 17, 2014

12 Comments


Germanlehrerlsu

Folks: It's an IDIOM and means what DL says. Sure you can break the idiom up into its respective parts and invent a context for it, bit it's an IDIOM that's very very common and should be learned as such. Forget what the individual words mean and forget you got it wrong.


An_dz

It's not an idiom, just impossible to translate literally in English. Reason has a meaning in Latin languages to express you have a rational explanation/reason behind. It's a way to say that the explanation given makes sense, has a logic.

Notice that in British English Maybe you have reason is a valid sentence borrowed from Latin in a literal fashion. Reason in Latin is tied with Logic, this sentence basically means Maybe what you say has a logic


ElakVarg

So, "maybe" can't be replaced with "probably"?


Germanlehrerlsu

ElakVarg, I'd be splitting hairs if I said there's a difference. In most cases they'd be used interchangeably. The subtle difference is that something that will 'probably' occur is more liable or likely to occur than if 'maybe' were used. So: "Maybe you're right" = e.g. 50% chance of you being right; "Probably you're right" = e.g. 75% chance you're right. That's I believe the difference. Think of how weather forecasters' predictions: "Maybe it'll rain tomorrow" vs "Probably it'll rain tomorrow" I'd personally be more likely to take an umbrella with me in the latter case, then the former.


Margherita445363

I wrote "You may be right" and it was marked wrong. As a native English speaker, "You may be right" and "Maybe you are right" are the same thing. Can someone explain why it was marked wrong? Or should I report it?


chaseam47

"You may be right" accepted July 19, 2017


amica77

Can "Forse hai ragione" be translated as "Maybe you have reason"? Such as in the sentence, "Maybe you have reason to believe...."


JudyLi6

May I say " Forse sei giusta"?


Germanlehrerlsu

JudyLi6. Yes, I believe that's rougly equivalent, assuming the person you're addressing is a female, otherwise it'd be giusto.


David265906

I even copy and pasted their " Maybe you are right" and it still marked it wrong


Gaynor49

I said perhaps you are right.
Surely forse means both maybe and perhaps.


phuvtuo

This is identical to the common French expression, tu as raison. In the contexts I have heard it, I came to understand it as something like "You have strong reason to think that" moreso than exactly "you are right".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.