1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The house will not be suitab…

"The house will not be suitable"

Translation:Nyumba haitafaa

April 29, 2017

4 Comments


KwincyofKenya

Does anyone know exactly when to use "nyumba" versus "nyumbani"?


AGreatUserName

Roughly, nyumbani means "in/at/to/from the/a house(s)" (which one is meant depends on the rest of the sentence) and nyumba just means "a/the house(s)".


KwincyofKenya

Oh, that makes sense. Thanks!


dieprinzessin

Also I think nyumbani translates with 'home'.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.