"Good night, until tomorrow!"

Translation:Bonne nuit, à demain !

6 years ago

29 Comments


Toudou

I'm french and got this one wrong, haha!

5 years ago

FrenchAddict7

if you are native why are you taing this class??

5 years ago

northernguy

Some native speakers take it to brush up on grammar and proper pronunciation. Others take it to improve their English.

You could grow up on St. Pierre et Miquelon and be quite interested in a course that goes over French as it is handled in Metropolitan France.

5 years ago

FrenchAddict7

Oh. Ok

5 years ago

EvaW39

why did it say "until" was "Jusque"?????

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Because it generally is, but not in this greeting formula.

  • j'attends jusqu'à demain = I wait until tomorrow.
6 years ago

FLara

Is "Bonne nuit, à plus tard" a correct sentence?

5 years ago

RileyAS

I wouldn't think it was specific enough. 'a plus tard' would roughly mean 'to be seen in more time' or 'later', which could be tomorrow, or later that night, or in days after tomorrow... Tomorrow is still a later time so it's not completely wrong, but still, not completely right =] Hope that helps

5 years ago

NicoleGR

Yes

5 years ago

LauraSakura912

It is very misleading, it shows "jusque" when you hover over it. I did not remember the other usage, so I wish it would have reminded me.

5 years ago

KarenWall1

I felt the same way. I put jusque and got it wrong

4 years ago

saccarozy

ah i typed "bon" instead of "bonne" again!

5 years ago

KarenWall1

I did htat too! Yikes!

4 years ago

pjbf1979

Why not "bonsoir" as well as "bonne nuit?" Should't it also be accepted?

5 years ago

walcfra
Plus

Again, the greeting formula. One says, "Bonne nuit" as a farewell, "Bon soir" as a greeting upon meeting. It works the same way in English: "Good night" and "Good evening"

5 years ago

NicoleGR

Bonsoir : good evening Bonne nuit : good night

5 years ago

castguy

For me, it showed both, "bonsoir" and "bonne nuit", as being correct.

5 years ago

EulaliaCru

Why is there an accent sometimes on a and not other times. What's the difference

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"à" is a preposition, often meaning "to": I am going to school = je vais à l'école

"a" is 3rd person singular of verb "avoir": he has an apple = il a une pomme

5 years ago

ElFFELTOWER

jusqu'à demain?

5 years ago

Summer_Evans

Bonne nuit, a with the thang over it demain. Whatever screw this...........

5 years ago

cris.dia

Correct translation: good night see you tomorrow

5 years ago

BoomDringer

I answered "Bonne nuit, à demain", and it replied "another translation: Bonne nuit, à demain". I suppose the exact answer I gave could be "another* translation...?

5 years ago

Sophiee.sw

i hate this sentence it is so confusing!!

5 years ago

gpriddy

Why can't I say either "à demain" or "jusqu'à demain"?

4 years ago

RusithPasa

What is a' demain

4 years ago

luckyskunk

Why the "Bonne nuit et bientot" isnt right?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

back translation "good night and soon" would not be right either.

à bientôt = see you soon / until soon

à demain = see you tomorrow / until tomorrow

à plus tard = see you later / until later

à cet après-midi = see you this afternoon / until this afternoon

à ce soir = see you tonight/this evening // until tonight/this evening

4 years ago

bifchurch

good night, until tomorrow

3 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.