1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Good night, until tomorrow!"

"Good night, until tomorrow!"

Translation:Bonne nuit, à demain !

March 1, 2013

33 Comments


Toudou

I'm french and got this one wrong, haha!


FrenchAddict7

if you are native why are you taing this class??


northernguy

Some native speakers take it to brush up on grammar and proper pronunciation. Others take it to improve their English.

You could grow up on St. Pierre et Miquelon and be quite interested in a course that goes over French as it is handled in Metropolitan France.


EvaW39

why did it say "until" was "Jusque"?????


Sitesurf

Because it generally is, but not in this greeting formula.

  • j'attends jusqu'à demain = I wait until tomorrow.

FLara

Is "Bonne nuit, à plus tard" a correct sentence?


RileyAS

I wouldn't think it was specific enough. 'a plus tard' would roughly mean 'to be seen in more time' or 'later', which could be tomorrow, or later that night, or in days after tomorrow... Tomorrow is still a later time so it's not completely wrong, but still, not completely right =] Hope that helps


LauraSakura912

It is very misleading, it shows "jusque" when you hover over it. I did not remember the other usage, so I wish it would have reminded me.


KarenWall1

I felt the same way. I put jusque and got it wrong


saccarozy

ah i typed "bon" instead of "bonne" again!


KarenWall1

I did htat too! Yikes!


pjbf1979

Why not "bonsoir" as well as "bonne nuit?" Should't it also be accepted?


walcfra

Again, the greeting formula. One says, "Bonne nuit" as a farewell, "Bon soir" as a greeting upon meeting. It works the same way in English: "Good night" and "Good evening"


NicoleGR

Bonsoir : good evening Bonne nuit : good night


castguy

For me, it showed both, "bonsoir" and "bonne nuit", as being correct.


EulaliaCru

Why is there an accent sometimes on a and not other times. What's the difference


Sitesurf

"à" is a preposition, often meaning "to": I am going to school = je vais à l'école

"a" is 3rd person singular of verb "avoir": he has an apple = il a une pomme


ElFFELTOWER

jusqu'à demain?


Summer_Evans

Bonne nuit, a with the thang over it demain. Whatever screw this...........


cris.dia

Correct translation: good night see you tomorrow


BoomDringer

I answered "Bonne nuit, à demain", and it replied "another translation: Bonne nuit, à demain". I suppose the exact answer I gave could be "another* translation...?


Sophiee.sw

i hate this sentence it is so confusing!!


gpriddy

Why can't I say either "à demain" or "jusqu'à demain"?


RusithPasa

What is a' demain


luckyskunk

Why the "Bonne nuit et bientot" isnt right?


Sitesurf

back translation "good night and soon" would not be right either.

à bientôt = see you soon / until soon

à demain = see you tomorrow / until tomorrow

à plus tard = see you later / until later

à cet après-midi = see you this afternoon / until this afternoon

à ce soir = see you tonight/this evening // until tonight/this evening


bifchurch

good night, until tomorrow


MatttBerger

why did it say Jusque when the awnser in diffrent!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!??????????????????????????????????/


Sitesurf

Most greetings are idioms in individual languages. Therefore, you must be prepared to "adapt" what you see rather than translating word for word.

here, "until" does not translate in jusque, but in "à" - à demain = see you tomorrow


purple_and_red13

why does it not give the "a" as an option under until? its basic French, I don't know this stuff quite that fluently yet.


Penny1945

Sitesurf, you provide very good explanations, I'm presuming you are a native French speaker. I always look out for your recommendations, thank you.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.