1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я буду їсти картоплю без сос…

"Я буду їсти картоплю без сосиски."

Translation:I will eat potato without a sausage.

April 29, 2017

13 Comments


JohnSherid

I agree that Duolingo should also accept "I will eat a potato without sausage." That sentence is more natural to a native speaker than the "correct" answer.


sagitta145

That would be "Я буду їсти картоплю без ковбаси"


Carl_Ramrod

Duolingo should also accept "I will eat a potato without sausage."


Carl_Ramrod

Shouldn't Duolingo also accept "I will eat potato without sausages"?


sagitta145

That would be "Я буду їсти картоплю без сосисок" (plural)


OscarBurtnik

I think this will be acceptable


sagitta145

That would be "Я буду їсти картоплю без ковбаси"


GeneM.

Я хочу їсти картоплею з грибом!


Sosnytskiy

картоплю з грибами :)


GeneM.

Дякую мій друг! Ось lingot!


thezerech

"a potato" is a much better translation


Stariyshyna_Pete

The article 'a' is not implied nor necessary at any part of this sentence and should be accepted with or without it


Pawel73418

Why there must be "I will eat potato without A sausage" whereas few lessons ago there was "Can we order a pizza with tomato and sausage?"-without "a"?!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.