1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ nghe thấy nó ở đâu?"

"Họ nghe thấy đâu?"

Translation:Where do they hear it?

April 29, 2017

9 Comments


ChrisBotto1

Where did they hear it?


eclairevoyant

there's no past tense in the Vietnamese sentence


dreamergirl03

agreed...where did...


BanjoPato

Given there's no past tense in the Vietnamese, then DO or DID should be correct when translating from Vietnamese to English. Unfortunately the system is too rigid or too simple and DID is marked is incorrect.......... the Level of English here is very very disappointing.


BanjoPato

The DL English translation is incorrect. The tense is abnormal. Correct tense would be DID.


KirynSilverwing

The translation is correct, there's no past tense in the Vietnamese version. Now, whether it's a grammatical construction anyone would actually say is another matter entirely.


c3trash

Where did they hear it? Should be the accepted answer. And though technically no past tense, thấy would imply so being that it indicates a successful ability to do something, in this case hearing something.


Michael775713

Correct english is did


Gideon13018

Correct English won't get you anywhere here. Major flaw that needs to be fixed! It creates frustration and confusion. I might give up on DL because of this.... :(

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.