"Họ nghe thấy đâu?"

Translation:Where do they hear it?

April 29, 2017

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

ChrisBotto1

Where did they hear it?

April 29, 2017

eclairevoyant

there's no past tense in the Vietnamese sentence

November 6, 2017

dreamergirl03

agreed...where did...

August 9, 2017

XjffyP5Y

Given there's no past tense in the Vietnamese, then DO or DID should be correct when translating from Vietnamese to English. Unfortunately the system is too rigid or too simple and DID is marked is incorrect.......... the Level of English here is very very disappointing.

November 6, 2017

XjffyP5Y

The DL English translation is incorrect. The tense is abnormal. Correct tense would be DID.

July 11, 2017

KirynSilverwing

The translation is correct, there's no past tense in the Vietnamese version. Now, whether it's a grammatical construction anyone would actually say is another matter entirely.

August 22, 2017

c3trash

Where did they hear it? Should be the accepted answer. And though technically no past tense, thấy would imply so being that it indicates a successful ability to do something, in this case hearing something.

January 26, 2018

Michael775713

Correct english is did

July 30, 2018

Gideon13018

Correct English won't get you anywhere here. Major flaw that needs to be fixed! It creates frustration and confusion. I might give up on DL because of this.... :(

September 18, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.