"It is beginning!"

Translation:Zaczyna się!

April 29, 2017

14 Comments


Romekcito

it is beginning = on sie zaczyna. I think there is. mistake here.

April 29, 2017

Jellei

No, "on" = "he" and not "it". And "He is beginning" is a pretty strange sentence on its own.

Grammatically, it could be "ono", but that's totally strange, "to" is more possible... but frankly, to me the only really natural answer is just "Zaczyna się". English must use "it", but with such a sentence, obviously it has to be known from the context what "it" is.

EDIT: And now I see that "on" and "ona" are actually accepted... I really think they should not be, that sounds absurd.

April 29, 2017

Romekcito

The sentence is weird but so are many sentences here. It sounds strange with "on". "Zaczyna się" makes sense. Thank you, Jellei :)

April 29, 2017

LICA98

shouldn't "to się zaczyna" still work tho

August 22, 2018

Jellei

No, it shouldn't. This sentence just doesn't make any sense without a context (you have to know what 'it' is), so it also doesn't make any sense to use "to" as you will know the context.

August 22, 2018

eranvilitius

Why not "To jest początek" :D

May 17, 2017

Jellei

It would need an article: a/the beginning.

May 18, 2017

eranvilitius

You are right, thanks! I need to read more carefully.

May 18, 2017

bluthbanana87

How would you say 'It's happening!' like in that Ron Paul (I think) gif?

July 20, 2017

Jellei

I don't think you can. I mean, literally "Dzieje się!", but that doesn't make much sense, unless you make it at least "To już się dzieje/To już ma miejsce" (It already is happening/going on, It already takes place).

Maybe "Zaczęło się!" (It has begun!)?

July 20, 2017

ADJD4

Why not 'się zaczyna'?

November 5, 2017

Jellei

You can't start a sentence with 'się'.

November 6, 2017

Tomek8St

Rozpoczyna....

August 10, 2018

Jellei

OK, dodałem "Rozpoczyna się!".

August 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.