Duolingo adalah cara yang paling populer untuk belajar aneka bahasa di dunia. Dan yang terpenting, 100% gratis!

"Finally we pay the man."

Terjemahan:Akhirnya kami membayar pria itu.

1 tahun yang lalu

6 Komentar


PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Prianya?

1 tahun yang lalu

Jacob736242

I wouldn't use -nya in this case because "the man" is specific, not general. The rules around -nya are very complex and vary with the speaker, but usually it is used as an article when referring to general, unreferred things that can be assumed from context. A classic example is "Nasinya ada di kulkas" "The rice is in the fridge" where -nya is used with "the rice" since it's a normal, understandable thing to have in a fridge, even if it hasn't been mentioned yet, but "the fridge" is referring to a specific fridge so it doesn't take -nya. But again, it varies a lot on the speaker.

1 tahun yang lalu

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, I think I understood the rule of the implied "the" in Indonesian, but here, they use "pria itu", so I don't understand why not "prianya". I noticed than -nya was always accepted in the exercises, except when it was referring to "pria" or "wanita". I wonder if there is no other meaning for "prianya" like "his man" = his husband, or something like that.

1 tahun yang lalu

Dayyan09

wow!!!!!

1 tahun yang lalu

cuhartadi

membayar atau membayarkan?

1 tahun yang lalu

Jacob736242

Membayar itu lebih pas buat kalimat ini

1 tahun yang lalu