1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Motorrad ist gelb."

"Mein Motorrad ist gelb."

Translation:My motorcycle is yellow.

April 29, 2017

5 Comments


StephenJam5077

Should gelb be capitalised in this instance?

October 18, 2019

mizinamo

Should gelb be capitalised in this instance?

No. It's an adjective, not a noun.

October 18, 2019

StephenJam5077

I thought Duolingo said colours should be capitalised when not modifying anything? (But many thanks for your reply.)

October 21, 2019

mizinamo

That's true when you're talking about a colour as an abstract entity, e.g. meine Lieblingsfarbe ist Gelb "my favourite colour is yellow".

You're not saying that you have a yellow colour -- "yellow" is not modifying "colour". It's a noun on its own.

But mein Auto ist gelb "my car is yellow", there you are talking about a yellow car. You're not saying that a car is a colour. (cars are vehicles; colours are colours.)

October 22, 2019

StephenJam5077

Many thanks, I think I get it now.

October 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.