1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You give that girl a slice o…

"You give that girl a slice of cake."

Translation:Tu îi dai acelei fete o felie de tort.

April 29, 2017

23 Comments


Motanu11

fete is singular?


razvan.marin

Our way of saying to this/that girl is acestei/acelei fete. Feminine things seem to transform this way into something looking like the plural. We know it is not the plural because acestei/acelei (fete) indicates the singular, while acestor/acelor (fete) would indicate plural.

I think it's called declination and it is based on case and article.

For masculine and neuter things, we seem to use a form that looks like the singular:

  • acestui/acelui băiat (singular masculine), acestor/acelor băieți (plural masculine)
  • acestui/acelui scaun (singular neuter), acestor/acelor scaune (plural neuter)

So the strange phenomenon seems to be happening for feminine things.


Motanu11

Thank you razvan.marin.


EmmaMitche89062

What a helpful post. Here's a lingot


MrFido

Thank you for this razvan.marin. I smiled while reading your response because when I ask my Romanian-speaking girlfriend about Romanian grammar, she often answers with things like "I guess this strange phenomenon...", or "we seem to use a form...", or "I'm not sure why but I just know that's the way it is", etc. :-)


willy591061

Mulțumesc razvan.marin


--Narcisz--

No, it's plural.


DavidJames297976

both the dative and genitive feminine singular and plural use the nominative plural form of the noun.

the way to distinguish between singular and plural is to look at the other words

to a girl = unei fete to some girls = unor fete
to the girl = fetei to the girls = fetelor
to the one = celei to the ones = celor
to the other girl = celeilalte fete to the other girls = celorlalte fete
to the same girl = aceleiași fete to the same girls = acelorași fete

there are three ways to say 'to this girl'

acestei fete / fetei aceast / fetei asta

and three ways to say 'to these girls'

acestor fete / fetelor acestea / fetelor astea

there are three ways to say 'to that girl'

acelei fete / fetei aceea / fetei aia

and three ways to say 'to those girls'

acelor fete / feteor acelea / fetelor alea


DornenEngel

Can i use the colloquial versions of DPPA together with Gen/Dat constructions? i.E.

tu-i dai fetei aia o felie de tort

|you give her| tu-i dai |Girl in art. Gen/Dat | fetei |colloq. DPPA (fem. sing.) after art. noun | aia

How should sentences look like if i want to use: ăsta -ăla, ăştia -ăia, asta -aia, astea -alea

Thanks in advance


George_RDK

”tu îi dai fetei ăleia/acelea o felie de tort”


Yuehan26

"ăleia" or "aceleia"*


George_RDK

You're right, it's a typo.


LouisSepdekdu

Is it possible to say "felie tortului"?


Yuehan26

"Felie tortului" means "a slice of THE cake"


LouisSepdekdu

Whoever downvoted that question should explain how I should magically know the answer. Because that would be the only reason that the question would be of no value.


Christian601649

Why on earth is prajitura not accepted here as a translation for cake? In other questions it is.


impvam

In the part of RO that I visit, tort is a large cake which can be cut into portions - e.g. a birthday cake, gateau etc. Prajitura would be used for small undividual cakes - e.g fairy cakes, scones, fancies, cupcakes.


mwnciau

Is it possible to have "Tu îi dai o felie de tort acelei fete"?


AndrewRubi611844

what is the difference between acelei and aceleia?


novareal

Mister Robot, there is no need to start the sentence with the personal noun "Tu". " îi" is enough to know who is giving the cake to the girl


LouisSepdekdu

"îi" is enough to know who is giving the cake to the girl

Since "îi" here means "to her", it doesn't say anything about who is giving the cake. The "i" ending on "dai", on the other hand, is enough to know who it is.


[deactivated user]

    Tu dai acelei fete de ce nu este corect ?

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.