"You give that girl a slice of cake."

Translation:Tu îi dai acelei fete o felie de tort.

April 29, 2017

6 Comments


Motanu11

fete is singular?

April 29, 2017

razvan.marin

Our way of saying to this/that girl is acestei/acelei fete. Feminine things seem to transform this way into something looking like the plural. We know it is not the plural because acestei/acelei (fete) indicates the singular, while acestor/acelor (fete) would indicate plural.

I think it's called declination and it is based on case and article.

For masculine and neuter things, we seem to use a form that looks like the singular:

  • acestui/acelui băiat (singular masculine), acestor/acelor băieți (plural masculine)
  • acestui/acelui scaun (singular neuter), acestor/acelor scaune (plural neuter)

So the strange phenomenon seems to be happening for feminine things.

April 30, 2017

Motanu11

Thank you razvan.marin.

April 30, 2017

EmmaMitche89062

What a helpful post. Here's a lingot

July 12, 2018

willy591061

Mulțumesc razvan.marin

November 4, 2018

--Narcisz--

No, it's plural.

April 30, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.