"Will you go to the meeting on Thursday?"

Translation:Zal je naar de vergadering op donderdag gaan?

1 year ago

13 Comments


apgdl
apgdl

It seems to me that this sentence doesn't follow the TeMPo (time - manner - place) rule... how so?

1 year ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

The way I see it, "de vergadering op donderdag" could be seen as one phrase where the "op donderdag" isn't so much an indication of the time at which the action will take place but used to specify which meeting you mean, distinguishing it from "de vergadering op vrijdag" and "de vergadering met de burgemeester". Sounds perfectly fine to me.

1 year ago

apgdl
apgdl

Well in that perspective, I believe "de vergadering van donderdag" would make your point more valid. But since it's "op donderdag", I dunno if that's the same thing. Anyhow, I don't really want to argue with a native speaker on the matter, if you say it sounds natural to you, I'm fine with it. I'm just asking because my translation of the sentence (Zal je op donderdag naar de vergadering gaan?) got rejected by the system and marked as error. Dutchesse722 says it's a fine translation...

1 year ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

Your sentence is fine also if you are emphasizing that the going is happening on Thursday. I was just saying the suggested translation doesn't sound wrong to me if you look at it in a different way. Although English might use "Thursday's meeting" in such a case? I was in doubt about using van instead of op also but think both are possible.

1 year ago

apgdl
apgdl

Actually I'm still not too convinced about it :/ I edited my comment, see above.

Edit: ok thank you for clarifying, now everything makes more sense. Have a lingot and see you on thursday :)

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

You're right. As a native Dutch speaker, the sentence doesn't sound natural. Better Dutch is "Zal je naar de vergadering gaan op donderdag?"

1 year ago

apgdl
apgdl

What about "Zal je op donderdag naar de vergadering (gaan)?"

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

That's good Dutch word order as well. Why did you put 'gaan' in parentheses? Another way to say this sentence is "Ga je naar de vergadering op donderdag?" but then the English sentence would have to read "Are you going to the meeting on Thursday?"

1 year ago

apgdl
apgdl

Because of this. But I guess you can't do it with zullen, right?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

No, because 'zullen' is the auxiliary verb here, and 'gaan' is the main verb.

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

I wrote "Zal je naar de vergadering gaan op donderdag" which was marked as incorrect. The correction said it should be "op donderdag gaan". I'll report it.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.