"Those children do not listen to their parents."

Translation:Copiii ăia nu ascultă de părinți.

April 29, 2017

8 Comments


MATANPEER

Are the words "aceia" and "ăia" are synonyms?

April 29, 2017

razvan.marin

Yes. Aceia is more formal, while ăia is less formal.

April 30, 2017

MATANPEER

Thank you!

April 30, 2017

89aew

Strictly speaking, 'Copiii aceia nu ascultă de părinți.' should not be right. After all, it says 'Those children do not listen to THEIR parents.' Usually, Duolingo makes such distinctions.

September 29, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

The thing is, "Those children do not listen to their parents" is the only obvious way to say this English, while in Romanian the most common way to say it is "Copiii ăia nu ascultă de părinți" (literally, "Those kids do not listen to the parents"; note that the definite article here is dropped after the preposition de, but it is implied). Though "părinții lor" can be used for emphasis, it is not the default usage in Romanian.

June 10, 2018

Tinatthu

can i write "Ăia copii nu ascultă de părinții lor"?

June 28, 2018

PhilipNikolayev

No. You can write: acei copii, copiii aceia, or copiii ăia, they mean the same thing. The word order in these is fixed.

June 28, 2018

LICA98

why not "n-ascultă"

January 11, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.