Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Those children do not listen to their parents."

Translation:Copiii ăia nu ascultă de părinți.

1 year ago

7 Comments


MATANPEER
MATANPEER

Are the words "aceia" and "ăia" are synonyms?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

Yes. Aceia is more formal, while ăia is less formal.

1 year ago

MATANPEER
MATANPEER

Thank you!

1 year ago

89aew

Strictly speaking, 'Copiii aceia nu ascultă de părinți.' should not be right. After all, it says 'Those children do not listen to THEIR parents.' Usually, Duolingo makes such distinctions.

11 months ago

PhilipNikolayev

The thing is, "Those children do not listen to their parents" is the only obvious way to say this English, while in Romanian the most common way to say it is "Copiii ăia nu ascultă de părinți" (literally, "Those kids do not listen to the parents"; note that the definite article here is dropped after the preposition de, but it is implied). Though "părinții lor" can be used for emphasis, it is not the default usage in Romanian.

3 months ago

Tinatthu

can i write "Ăia copii nu ascultă de părinții lor"?

2 months ago

PhilipNikolayev

No. You can write: acei copii, copiii aceia, or copiii ăia, they mean the same thing. The word order in these is fixed.

2 months ago