"Are you Eleni?"

Translation:Είσαι εσύ η Ελένη;

1 year ago

7 Comments


Mary167510

You are you Eleni? = η is used I guess because we are in the nominative case. And I usually ask is it she or is it her to find out whether it is nominative or accusative. She is you nominative, and not her is you accusative.

2 months ago

HannahRene657160

Why is η necessary here m

2 weeks ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Because when we refer to a person by their given name in Greek, we include the definite article.

2 weeks ago

optisamit
optisamit

What is Eleni? Is ta name? If so, why do they put an article before it?

1 year ago

kwstas979077
kwstas979077

Ελένη is a name for women (english: Helen). Before the greek names we put articles.

1 year ago

TomAnderso19

Shouldn't there by question marks at the end of each of those?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

I'm not sure what you mean with "those".

But the main translation of this sentence -- Είσαι εσύ η Ελένη; -- does end in a Greek question mark: it's a dot near the middle and a curved line like a comma at the bottom.

It looks like an English semicolon.

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.