"I cooked and I washed clothes"

Translation:Nikapika na nikafua

April 29, 2017

2 Comments


DirtySvensk

In the tips and notes section, it says,

"When we use -ka-, the -li- tense appears first at the beginning of the sentence with the first verb and then it is replaced with the -ka- infix in the next verbs in order to denote that the narrative is in past tense."

So, would it be 'Nilipika na nikafua' here?

April 29, 2017

dsimonds

I'm not a native speaker but I think the correct answer is just: "Nilipika nikafua (nguo)." The "na" (in my opinion) is not necessary and not even recommended in these "narratives." Reported until I am tired of reporting.

June 7, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.