"Anataka zawadi"

Translation:She wants a gift

April 29, 2017

11 Comments


DanielWPDX

I was marked wrong with "He wants gifts". The correct answer was given as "He wants a gifts", which is poor English. Reported 29/4/2017

April 29, 2017

ngwarai

Also reported 2017-06-15

June 15, 2017

RumbidzaiKM

I reported this as well 30/08/2017

August 30, 2017

Cognocto

Reported 2017-09-13

September 13, 2017

Yunas3

Reported again 10/9/2017

October 10, 2017

BrainyPirate

and 29 October 2017

October 29, 2017

snappypop

how do you say "he wants gifts"? (plural)

May 13, 2018

Catriona28475

That is also "Anataka zawadi", because "zawadi" is both singular and plural (noun class 9/10). If that was the answer you gave and it was still rejected, report it next time you see it. When I gave that answer recently it was accepted.

May 13, 2018

jo2dSY

Thinking it might be the traffic cops I tried " he wants a bribe" it wasn't acceptable - I guess that's a good thing!

June 28, 2018

akswrn

Reported again 26/09/2017

September 26, 2017

Catriona28475

All this reporting seems to have paid off. It was correct for me (April 2018), so thanks everyone!

April 19, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.