1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Anataka zawadi"

"Anataka zawadi"

Translation:She wants a gift

April 29, 2017

4 Comments


DanielWPDX

I was marked wrong with "He wants gifts". The correct answer was given as "He wants a gifts", which is poor English. Reported 29/4/2017


Yunas3

Reported again 10/9/2017


snappypop

how do you say "he wants gifts"? (plural)


Catriona28475

That is also "Anataka zawadi", because "zawadi" is both singular and plural (noun class 9/10). If that was the answer you gave and it was still rejected, report it next time you see it. When I gave that answer recently it was accepted.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.