"Anataka zawadi"

Translation:She wants a gift

April 29, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanielWPDX

I was marked wrong with "He wants gifts". The correct answer was given as "He wants a gifts", which is poor English. Reported 29/4/2017


ngwarai

Also reported 2017-06-15


RumbidzaiKM

I reported this as well 30/08/2017


Cognocto

Reported 2017-09-13


Yunas3

Reported again 10/9/2017


BrainyPirate

and 29 October 2017


akswrn

Reported again 26/09/2017


Catriona28475

All this reporting seems to have paid off. It was correct for me (April 2018), so thanks everyone!


snappypop

how do you say "he wants gifts"? (plural)


Catriona28475

That is also "Anataka zawadi", because "zawadi" is both singular and plural (noun class 9/10). If that was the answer you gave and it was still rejected, report it next time you see it. When I gave that answer recently it was accepted.


KP0S6M1a

Why not she wants a present ?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.