"The cow is eating our flowers."

Translation:Die Kuh frisst unsere Blumen.

April 29, 2017

7 Comments


meta-feta

I got an error saying I used the wrong word when I used kuh and it said I was supposed to use das rind

May 16, 2017

mizinamo

You probably used das Kuh, which is wrong because you used the wrong article -- it's die Kuh in the nominative case, not das Kuh.

May 17, 2017

Olatz929338

I had the same problem. My answer is exactly like the solution but it says I used the wrong word

October 17, 2017

Ivan534963

Is the cow from a communist country?

March 24, 2018

Niki106262

Die kuh is correct

October 23, 2017

mizinamo

No, it isn't. Kuh has to be capitalised in German.

October 24, 2017

Justin92916

I didn't capitalize it and I still got it correct

January 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.