"З ким ти ідеш на вечірку?"

Translation:Who are you going to the party with?

April 29, 2017

4 Comments


va-diim

In order to be grammatically correct, it should be "whom," not "who," but colloquially, it is very common that people use the word "who" here incorrectly, so it sounds correct because of its common usage.

хто = who

ким/кому = whom

кого = whom/whose

April 29, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Who instead of whom is acceptable nowadays.

January 9, 2019

PerunBolt

"Yes. "With WHOM"?

December 24, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Both are accepted.

January 9, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.