1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. A letter to Luis :)

Double100

A letter to Luis :)

Streams.

I can't believe you're taking them away....as I just got them back (about three months ago, I was shadowbanned, and for me, you taking away streams is like being shadowbanned again).

Yeah anyway. I understand why you took away Immersion, (it was useful, and helpful, but I accept it's not coming back) but this??

I mean, I used to ask people all the time for help with languages, and now I can't. So that's just sad.

I have an idea: if you're concerned about security issues (ANYONE could read your converstaions on Duolingo), then maybe you could introduce a kind of private messaging feature?? that would be cool.

Like you could choose who can read the message you sent to someone. For example, I could send a message to my friend PennyWhistler, and if I didn't want a user called I_like_ladies2000 to see it, then I could enter the username into the "people I don't want to read this message" tab.

I have a friend who was on here, and as soon as she saw that the streams were taken away, she told me that it was too much. "Immersion, now this." She deactivated about a week ago.

It would be awesome if you could bring the streams back....I have no idea why you removed them in the first place (I tried to find the post you made about it, but since there are NO ACTIVITY STREAMS, I can't see which discussions you commented on, and therefore I can't find it).

Most people who write to you never get a reply. But I sure hope I do.

-Yours sincerely, Double.

EDIT: I read your post and I kind of smiled when I read this:

"...In addition, we plan to incorporate better tools to communicate with other learners. We understand that social connections are essential, and we plan to expand social features and capabilities as soon as possible..."
:)

April 29, 2017

12 Comments


MikeNolan6

Private messaging tends to cause problems, I would caution against it. I agree with the comment about not utilizing Facebook, not that I CAN'T go there, but I won't.


Double100

"In addition, we plan to incorporate better tools to communicate with other learners. We understand that social connections are essential, and we plan to expand social features and capabilities as soon as possible"


Double100

so in the new Duolingo, they might introduce a new form of messaging?? or something like that??


KenBookmye

Note you have the option to connect to Facebook and do conversation there.


Double100

yeah Duolingo isn't a social media website, but having such features of communication have actually really helped me with my language learning (like I could ask someone who's good at German to help with verbs and stuff).

Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.