"El ejército entró en la ciudad en la noche."

Translation:The army came into the city at night.

April 29, 2017

9 Comments


RChenoweth

Can this also use "al" instead of "en la"?

April 29, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

No. al = "a el" ["to the" in front of masculine nouns]

April 29, 2017

NataliaGamez12

I believe it should be "el ejercito entro a la cuidad en la noche"

November 2, 2017

JP4Skh

Why mark as false "The army entered into the city at night"?

May 25, 2018

Camilla-danesa

no, because 'entró' (entered) does not work with 'al' (to). Just like you would not say "he entered to the hotel." He entered the hotel, or he came in to the hotel.

April 30, 2017

Michelle341372

I translated it as "The army entered into the city at night" and it said it was wrong. Can't "entrar" be translated as to enter? Is this a specific phrase, idiom, etc. for which "entered" is not correct?

October 29, 2017

Monica774283

Yes, it can. Duolingo doesn't accept all correct answers.

May 8, 2018

mgbryant

On what planet is "entered" NOT a synonym for "entró" ? As far as I know it still is on this one !

January 16, 2019

HeatherTro8

Why cant military work instead of army?

May 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.