"Mama kaa"

Translation:Mother, sit

April 29, 2017

10 Comments


killearn

Since kukaa also means to stay, should 'mother stay' not also be a valid answer?


BenMack8

Why can't I put "Mother sit down"? There is no difference in the meaning


billhatcher

Could mama also be translated simply as mama, keeping essentially the same meaning?


AGreatUserName

I suppose so, but saying "mama" in English is reasonably uncommon in most dialects, but it's often a family-by-family thing, like how my grandmother was "nanna", not "grandma" or "granny" or any of the other possible words. So, yeah, I guess ... but then that kind of opens it up to "mommy", "mummy", "mammy", "mumsy", "momma", "momma bear" and whatever other words people call their mothers. I have a feeling that "mother", "mum" and "mom" are basically enough.


savannalope

I had the some question, I think it should be able to be translated as Mama as well


frank856835

mama sit is not acceptable????why


Konrad-Michal

What does mother sit mean in English?


BurleighBl

It's a command to your mom to sit down.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.