1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Thế hệ của họ không mang già…

"Thế hệ của họ không mang giày."

Translation:Their generation does not wear the shoes.

April 30, 2017

10 Comments


mua-Dong

Categorising something as either singular/plural is not always a clear cut decision. Many words can be treated as singular OR as plural. I think that some examples of these are: generation, family, government, range, and variety.

e.g. - A variety (of protest groups) were/was gathering on the foreshore.

  • A range (of scores) were/was recorded in the record books.

  • The government were/was adamant about imposing new legislation.

  • The family were/was so happy about the new car they had just bought.

  • Their generation do/does not wear shoes.

In each of the above examples, I think that either form (plural/singular) of the auxiliary verb is acceptable.

I think that, "Their generation do not wear shoes" should be accepted as a correct answer.


Ran321762

Yes for British English saying 'don't' (not 'doesn't') is perfectly acceptable for this sentence and should be an accepted answer


TehVanarch

Yes but generally speaking it would call upon a 3rd person conjugation of the verb.


Cat20138

In English the phrase "wear the shoes" would sound strange, unless you specify a particular pair of shoes. Otherwise it would be "do not wear shoes"


JonWynn

I was always taught that you "đi giày." Anyone confirm correctness? The verb "to wear" in Vietnamese can vary depending on the article of clothing. It may be different for hats, watches, shirts, belts


ForgetUmbrella

Ive always heard "mang giày". I'd interpret "Đi giày" to mean something nonsensical, like "go shoes". It may be a regional/dialect thing.


GibsonCrawford

Đi hoặc mang cũng được


Anthony863489

Giày does not have a classifier, so I'm guessing they use giày as a word for all and any shoes. However, it is typical for English to not use an article in order to state the same meaning.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.