"Thế hệ của họ không mang giày."

Translation:Their generation does not wear the shoes.

April 30, 2017

5 Comments


mua-Dong

Categorising something as either singular/plural is not always a clear cut decision. Many words can be treated as singular OR as plural. I think that some examples of these are: generation, family, government, range, and variety.

e.g. - A variety (of protest groups) were/was gathering on the foreshore.

  • A range (of scores) were/was recorded in the record books.

  • The government were/was adamant about imposing new legislation.

  • The family were/was so happy about the new car they had just bought.

  • Their generation do/does not wear shoes.

In each of the above examples, I think that either form (plural/singular) of the auxiliary verb is acceptable.

I think that, "Their generation do not wear shoes" should be accepted as a correct answer.

April 30, 2017

TehVanarch

Yes but generally speaking it would call upon a 3rd person conjugation of the verb.

May 3, 2017

Ran321762

Yes for British English saying 'don't' (not 'doesn't') is perfectly acceptable for this sentence and should be an accepted answer

December 8, 2017

JonWynn

I was always taught that you "đi giày." Anyone confirm correctness? The verb "to wear" in Vietnamese can vary depending on the article of clothing. It may be different for hats, watches, shirts, belts

October 7, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

Ive always heard "mang giày". I'd interpret "Đi giày" to mean something nonsensical, like "go shoes". It may be a regional/dialect thing.

December 29, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.