1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I do not like meat, so I do …

"I do not like meat, so I do not eat it."

Translation:Tôi không thích thịt, nên tôi không ăn nó.

April 30, 2017

8 Comments


Minhpc

This sentence English people say, Vietnamese people never say this. We say: "Tôi không thích thịt nên tôi không ăn thịt".


DannyHethe

Is it wrong to put nó at the end?


Huy_Ngo

It is correct to either put it or omit it.


camilovietnam

But being specific, when you say "nên tôi không ăn" that to me sounds like "I don't eat at all", for example you're presented with some tuna salad, you say "I don't eat meat, so I won't eat this salad". Is this the same meaning? Because saying "nên tôi không ăn nó" sounds like you're specifically saying "I won't eat the meat", or "I don't eat the meat". Meaning, if you're given tuna salad, you will eat the lettuce and the rest of the stuff, but leave the meat apart.

Does the Vietnamese sentence also changes depending on whether you use the "nó" ?


SheTuti

Still don't know (two years later) why is thì instead of nên wrong? (yes, I reported it)

Btw, this also should be accepted:

Tôi không thích thịt, nên mình không ăn nó.


camilovietnam

The explanation I was given is that "nên" is more in the context of your current conversation, where as "thì" would be when you talk about any situation where you might encounter meat. So, I could say "nên tôi không ăn thịt" but tomorrow I could be seen eating meat somewhere else. However "thì tôi không ăn thịt" woul mean that I would never ever eat meat.

Let's see if any native can confirm this.


patrick714976

6/2/2021 - I'm asking the same question


saranya973726

Using khong and khong phai is confusing

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.