Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The terrible children are being raised by their even worse parents."

Translation:De forfærdelige børn bliver opdraget af deres endnu værre forældre.

1 year ago

4 Comments


ozwordnerd

why not sine forældre?

1 year ago

Poulpoul

Sine is only when the subject is in singular and object is in plural:

"Barnet bliver opdraget af sine forældre"

When the subject is in plural, you always use 'deres'

"Børnene elsker deres forældre" - "Børnene elsker deres mor"

1 year ago

ozwordnerd

Thank you - I'll stick that in my back pocket for future reference!

1 year ago

YannaGouna1

"Min mor er ond". I really feel sorry for the kind of family experiences this app's developer must have had.

1 year ago