"Τα Μαθηματικά είναι δύσκολα."

Translation:Mathematics is difficult.

April 30, 2017

7 Comments


jaye16
Mod

Yes, Dimitra is correct in fact in English the names of sciences are treated as singular even when they appear plural. Here are some reliable references:

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/plural-nouns-treated-as-singular

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/countable-and-uncountable-nouns/The plural verb are does not appear to agree with the singular subject Mathematics. Consider changing the verb form for subject-verb agreement.

dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/nouns-singular-and-plural

http://englishforjournalists.journalism.cuny.edu/2012/11/05/singular-or-plural-2/comment-page-1/

https://www.englishgrammar.org › Nouns

http://englishforjournalists.journalism.cuny.edu/2012/11/05/singular-or-plural-2/comment-page-1/

Now, it should be noted that there is one situation where you will find a plural verb with mathematics: e.g. "His mathematics were faulty." But this is not the meaning of a scientific field but of "calculations".

Hope these helps. There are many other sources which I've collected over the years as a proofreader but I think these should suffice.

April 30, 2017

Natasa326382

Επρεπε να είναι are

April 30, 2017

Dimitra956826

Both singular and plural are used (I'm not even sure if plural is correct), with singular being the most popular one in use. Keep in mind that Mathematics is considered to be a mass noun. ^.^

April 30, 2017

Alison336345

Both "diffcult" and "hard" are equivalent and should be accepted in this translation

June 9, 2019

mizinamo

The word is spelled "difficult" with an "i" after the "ff".

Both "Mathematics is difficult" and "Mathematics is hard" are already accepted.

June 9, 2019

Alison336345

Please excuse the spelling error but I used hard and my translation was rejected...I also think that Mathematics ARE hard should be accepted

June 9, 2019

mizinamo

I used hard and my translation was rejected

It shouldn't have been... did you happen to capture a screenshot showing the question, your answer, and the error message? That would be helpful for finding out what might have happened.

I also think that Mathematics ARE hard should be accepted

I disagree; Mathematics as a subject takes a singular verb (chemistry is easy, biology is easy, physics is easy, mathematics is hard).

June 9, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.