"Az almák nagyon nehezek!"

Translation:The apples are very heavy!

April 30, 2017

9 Comments


Korlan

Another interesting detail about this sentence: When you say "Az almák nagyon nehezek!", it means that the apples (each separate apple is very heavy) are very heavy. If you say "Az alma nagyon nehez", it will mean that either the apples are heavy or the (that) apple is heavy. So, in Hungarian like in all Turkic languages, one doesn't need to use plural form when referring to categories of things. A good example of it can be "lab", "kéz", etc. (referring to hands and legs, even though it is in plural).

May 2, 2017

Oscypex

Good to know, byt Hungarian isn't a Turkic language.

May 15, 2018

Korlan

Is there a typo in this sentence? Shouldn't the correct way to say it be "azok az almák..."?

April 30, 2017

--Narcisz--

No, it isn't a typo in this sentence. "Azok az almák...", would be, "Those apples".
ez=this
az=that
ezek=these
azok=those
Sometimes "az" will act as a definite article, but only because the noun after it begins with a vowel.

April 30, 2017

Gabor.89

Kavics is right, but probably just mistyped one thing: az means "that", not those. It's singular. This sentence may help you remember to avoid confusion in the future: Az az. = That's it. (Literally)

May 2, 2017

--Narcisz--

Thank you, I edited it.

May 2, 2017

Korlan

Thanks, @kavics6! Now, it makes sense. "a/az" is a definite article, so "az" means both "the" and "that".

May 2, 2017

Tielbert

Shouldn't it be nehézek with accented e?

June 19, 2018

Judit294350

No - when you add an ending the long e becomes short.

September 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.