1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ toả sáng trong khi tôi đa…

"Họ toả sáng trong khi tôi đang ngủ."

Translation:They shine while I am sleeping.

April 30, 2017

7 Comments


damo1089

shine as in, become successful ?


Huy_Ngo

Yep, it's metaphor.


arcsec

This sentence does not make any sense in English.


nupogodi

Can't it be that "they" are the stars.


Dan553966

"While I sleep" means the same thing here but Duo rejects it!!!!


QuocTrongD

Chúng tỏa sáng trong khi tôi đang ngủ


Chris-Owen

How can the student make an educated guess at the correct meaning when the sentence means nothing?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.