"You can say that again!"

Translation:Das kannst du laut sagen!

March 1, 2013

7 Comments


jdgomezm

Das kannst du laut sagen! looks more like you can say that aloud.....

March 1, 2013

wataya

No, both the English and German phrases are idioms with essentially the same meaning.

March 1, 2013

olimo

What is the meaning of this idiom? I am neither German nor English native speaker. I don't see how "laut" can be used for "again" here.

April 4, 2013

wataya

The literal meaning is something like what jdgomezm said. It's normally used to express strong approval to something someone said. 'Heute ist es wieder sehr kalt. - Das kannst du laut sagen!'

April 4, 2013

BxnwV2M6

'Das kannst Du wohl sagen' is how I say it as a German native speaker

July 21, 2018

kmramna

Du kannst das laut sagen - is it wrong?

June 1, 2018

crypticbutton

Du kannst das noch mal sagen. Should give credit too

December 21, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.