1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You can say that again!"

"You can say that again!"

Translation:Das kannst du laut sagen!

March 1, 2013

26 Comments


jdgomezm

Das kannst du laut sagen! looks more like you can say that aloud.....


wataya

No, both the English and German phrases are idioms with essentially the same meaning.


olimo

What is the meaning of this idiom? I am neither German nor English native speaker. I don't see how "laut" can be used for "again" here.


wataya

The literal meaning is something like what jdgomezm said. It's normally used to express strong approval to something someone said. 'Heute ist es wieder sehr kalt. - Das kannst du laut sagen!'


forever_maggot

Seven years late to the party, but corresponding Russian idiom is "И не говори".


weepingweellow

I thought the same thing, because I’m not a native English speaker and I had never heard the English idiom before... then I read wataya’s explanation here and realized the Italian idiom is exactly the same (I’m Italian): “Puoi dirlo forte!”—“Forte” meaning “loud” (if you’re familiar with reading music sheets, you should know)


BxnwV2M6

'Das kannst Du wohl sagen' is how I say it as a German native speaker


Agonisti

Wohl means "again"?


roman2095

Not literally. It is emphasising the agreement with the speaker


camamitchell

Wohl means "To be sure"


doublelingot

I answered the same but it was wrongly rejected.


Anne182476

Ja oder Das kann man (aber) laut sagen , was Duo aber (auch ohne aber ) nicht akzeptiert


AdnanGaleeb

Du kannst das widerholen Shouldn't it work here ..,.?


crypticbutton

Du kannst das noch mal sagen. Should give credit too


eshan943679

"Das kannst du wieder sagen"?


kmramna

Du kannst das laut sagen - is it wrong?


roman2095

The German syntax looks fine. If you got marked wrong it is probably just because the German idiom has a different word order, as above.


changaputi74

I thought 'laut' was 'loud', not 'again'.


ardalanbas

Seit wann laut heißt "again"? Süß


Peter836259

The answer is given as "Das kanst du laut sagen". But "laut" means loud not again so the phrase would read Can you say that loud (loudly)


Katja-z

@ Peter836259

If translated literally/as a transliteration " Das kanst du laut sagen" would mean "you can say that loudly" not "can you say that again" which is a question in English, not a statement.

However ""Das kanst du laut sagen" as used here, is an idiom/expression and those very rarely, if ever, can be translated word for word/literally. As an idiom " Das kanst du laut sagen" = "you can say that again'

It's similar to " he bought the farm" in English (US). While it can mean that the person actually bought a farm, as an expression/idiom it means that he died. (I have no idea why, it makes no sense to me, "kicking the bucket" or "pushing up daisies" as expressions for dying make much more sense, but that's just the way it is. Expressions are just something that needs to be learned/memorized in any language.)

Both pons.com and dict.cc are really good online dictionaries. They even include quite a few idioms as well as audio for many entries.

https://en.pons.com/translate/english-german/you+can+say+that+again

https://www.dict.cc/?s=You+can+say+that+again%21


MarkManuel14

I typed “Du kannst das wieder sagen” it marks correct. I guess it is the literal tranlation.


KathrynA211786

Why can't it be "du kannst da wiederholen" ?


George440392

Duolingo is preparing me for all sorts of situations.


qzhang1

"Du kannst das erneut sagen" is labelled incorrect


ebru568606

The answer is incorrect

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.