1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are drinking coffee."

"You are drinking coffee."

Translation:Vous buvez du café.

March 1, 2013

6 Comments


pleasanthought

This question is fill in the blank, and for me it says the answer is "Tu bois du cafe" but doesn't have "tu" or "bois" as an option.


Sitesurf

Weren't you offered "vous" and "buvez"?


marksem

Why is it not DE cafe


Sitesurf

Theoretically, it should be "de + le café" with the meaning of "some coffee, ie an undefined quantity of a non countable thing".

But de+le is contracted to "du", always.

In feminine: de la soupe


burningjane

Could someone please explain why is it "du" and not "le"? (and what this has to do with Places?!) Thanks :)


Sitesurf

"du" means "some" (see above).

In French coffee and café are one and only word: café. Hence the word "coffee" in this sentence, for you to realize that we use the same word for coffee and café.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.