"You are drinking coffee."

Translation:Vous buvez du café.

March 1, 2013

9 Comments


pleasanthought

This question is fill in the blank, and for me it says the answer is "Tu bois du cafe" but doesn't have "tu" or "bois" as an option.

May 9, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Weren't you offered "vous" and "buvez"?

May 12, 2018

marksem

Why is it not DE cafe

November 23, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Theoretically, it should be "de + le café" with the meaning of "some coffee, ie an undefined quantity of a non countable thing".

But de+le is contracted to "du", always.

In feminine: de la soupe

November 23, 2013

burningjane

Could someone please explain why is it "du" and not "le"? (and what this has to do with Places?!) Thanks :)

January 18, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"du" means "some" (see above).

In French coffee and café are one and only word: café. Hence the word "coffee" in this sentence, for you to realize that we use the same word for coffee and café.

January 19, 2014

desgua

Couldn't it be "Vous boisons du café"?

March 1, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Please re. conjugation of verb BOIRE:

  • je bois, tu bois, il/elle/on boit, nous buvons, vous buvez (polite & plural), ils/elles boivent.
March 1, 2013

desgua

Thanks.

March 1, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.