1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu am șoldurile mici."

"Eu am șoldurile mici."

Translation:I have small hips.

April 30, 2017

5 Comments


GrossiBP

"shoulders" are level up ; )


GrossiBP

ou... I'm not expert of my language but this " a Slavic (Polish szoldra," we don't say szoldra... we have singular - ramię and plural - ramiona


Schattenparker

The Polish word apparently stems from the former Silesian German (or politically correct: "medieval Polish") and refers to the shoulder of porc:
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Szo%C5%82dra_(potrawa)


Kas334864

After all, the hips are the shoulders of the legs, in a certain way.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.