"Eu am șoldurile mici."

Translation:I have small hips.

April 30, 2017

4 Comments


GrossiBP

"shoulders" are level up ; )

April 30, 2017

Schattenparker

That is actually where this word came from:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C8%99old

September 10, 2017

GrossiBP

ou... I'm not expert of my language but this " a Slavic (Polish szoldra," we don't say szoldra... we have singular - ramię and plural - ramiona

September 10, 2017

Schattenparker

The Polish word apparently stems from the former Silesian German (or politically correct: "medieval Polish") and refers to the shoulder of porc:
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Szo%C5%82dra_(potrawa)

September 11, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.