"My father works with you."

Translation:Tatăl meu lucrează cu voi.

April 30, 2017

6 Comments


Jake_78343

Why doesn't "...lecreaza cu tu" work?

April 30, 2017

razvan.marin

Lucrează cu tine would be correct.

April 30, 2017

SamanthaWa931276

Tu is used for subjects. Tine refers to an object.

April 23, 2018

vincemat

"tu" and "tine" are two different species of the familiar version of "you" in Romanian. The same way how in Spanish, you would say "contigo" instead of "con tú"

November 26, 2017

Cristi_Here

When a pronoun has a preposition before it it's in the accusative case. Tu in accusative case is (preposition) tine. Same goes for eu. It will be (preposition) mine

October 28, 2018

natomist

Duolingo suggests "tata lucrează cu voi". There is no variant "tatal meu..."

October 14, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.