1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "My father works with you."

"My father works with you."

Translation:Tatăl meu lucrează cu voi.

April 30, 2017

6 Comments


Jake_78343

Why doesn't "...lecreaza cu tu" work?


razvan.marin

Lucrează cu tine would be correct.


SamanthaWa931276

Tu is used for subjects. Tine refers to an object.


vincemat

"tu" and "tine" are two different species of the familiar version of "you" in Romanian. The same way how in Spanish, you would say "contigo" instead of "con tú"


HiMeCriss

When a pronoun has a preposition before it it's in the accusative case. Tu in accusative case is (preposition) tine. Same goes for eu. It will be (preposition) mine


natomist

Duolingo suggests "tata lucrează cu voi". There is no variant "tatal meu..."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.