"Banan jest żółty."

Translation:A banana is yellow.

April 30, 2017

6 Comments


LICA98

what about "banana is yellow"

December 22, 2017

Jellei

Okay, seems that it can possibly work. Added.

January 9, 2018

DaithMac

Sorry but you never hear English speakers say "Banana is yellow." We'd either say 'A banana is yellow', or 'Bananas are yellow." I found an independent source: https://www.englishforums.com/English/BananaIsYellow/bkqhnk/post.htm

July 11, 2018

Jellei

Well, our native (British) expert very reluctantly decided that "this can work, although I really don't like it". Those rare examples in which that could possibly work would be 'generalizations with adjectives'. I understand that's a bit dubious, but well, I trust her judgement ;) As usually, the dialects may come into consideration...

July 12, 2018

DaithMac

Well, I answered A banana is yellow and it got marked as incorrect. That shouldn't happen. I can't remember if I tried Bananas are yellow . I think I just gave Banana is yellow to get through the exercise.

July 12, 2018

Jellei

"A banana is yellow" is the main answer :/ It really should have worked...

Added "Bananas are yellow", we do accept changes to plural in some similar, general sentences, so okay.

July 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.