1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Êtes-vous avocat ?"

"Êtes-vous avocat ?"

Translation:Are you a lawyer?

March 1, 2013

34 Comments


Lechuza-chouette

I'm guessing "êtes-vous un avocat?" mean "are you an avocado?"


amobms

Beat me to it. Yes! (Every time I'm in Paris and I see a sign announcing a "Cabinet d'avocats" I'm tempted to walk in and ask for some guacamole.)


datotim

why not un avocat...why doesn't it need an article


Sitesurf

professions do not need an article


gratz

but both are possible, right? This About.com article uses exactly this example and indicates both translations as correct: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm


Sitesurf

Not exactly. For clarification, what you suggests only refers to subject "il" or "elle":

  • he is a lawyer = il est avocat (no article) or c'est un avocat (il est + modified noun changing to c'est + modified noun).

  • she is a lawyer = elle est avocate or c'est une avocate

  • I am / you are / we are / they are lawyer(s) = je suis / tu es / nous sommes / ils/elles sont avocat(e)(s)


vinnycalda

If I am asking it to a woman, isn't it correct to write "Êtes-vous avocate"?


Michelle_Wruck

After listening to it a second time, I could hear that he says avocat, not avocate. You can hear the t if it is feminine.


iiandyiiii

how can "vous" (you plural) just be one attorney? Shouldn't this be the plural form of avocat?


Sitesurf

Here "vous" is the singular, polite "you", not the collective "you".

In plural, the sentence would be: "Êtes-vous (des) avocats ?"


vicflair

The recording has a liaison between "vous" and "avocat" so that the "s" is no longer silent. But I thought liaisons were forbidden after inversions?


Apfelle

I've never heard that -- do you know where you might have seen such a rule?


Sitesurf

That's right, this liaison is forbidden. Ms Robot may not have read the rules...


Apfelle

Strange! I can't believe I've never heard that ... I've been learning French for nearly ten years now; you'd think it would've come up at some point! Now I have to go question my entire French education thusfar ... :\

I wonder -- firstly, where did this rule come from? With most of the other forbidden liaisons, it's fairly clear why they exist. But other than avoiding the occasional awkward sound, I can't say I really see what the purpose of this one is. Also, (I'm sure this varies regionally and such, but in general), I wonder if this is a rule strictly adhered to in informal / everyday French?


Sitesurf

In informal/everyday French, people don't use liaisons at all, mostly for fear of showing they can't write properly.

I don't know where/when the rules for forbidden liaisons were set, probably long ago by our dear Académie Française.


Apfelle

No liaisons?! That seems like so much more work than just allowing them to happen naturally ....


Sitesurf

They happen naturally if you can write French properly (does the word end in T or S?). That was my point.


vicflair

I saw it here: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-f.htm . A quick google also gives me: http://www.spellandsound.com/french-liaisons/ but this site says it's a forbidden liaison between inversions using on, ils, and elles and past participles.

Besides that, I found no other mentions online of this rule I cited a year ago, so probably I am just wrong.

Would be nice if some native French speakers could weigh in. :)


ozzychris

same question as datotim (unanswered) - why not 'un avocat'


Sitesurf

Professions do not need an article after verbs "être" and "devenir".

The indefinitive article comes back when the profession is further qualified, like: "êtes-vous un avocat du barreau de Paris ?"


ejm_etherwork

Since when are accents put onto uppercase letters?


Sitesurf

Since they have been needed in languages where the absence of accent could be misleading.


sfishlock

Attorney is an americanism. We don't use the word here .... It's lawyer or barrister ....


cbatt

Why is there no article in this sentence. It acceptable to say "Êtes-vous UN avocat?"


Sitesurf

Please read above.


saucypastafarian

I tried being cheeky and putting "are you an avocado?" It didn't accept. :(


sweetiecutecute

avocat does sound like avocado


KungKras

why isn't plural correct? is it because of how 'advocat' ends?


J.C.Fink

Reminds me of the English word "advocate", which can mean "a person who pleads the cause of another" sometimes in a court of law.


bairnies

This appears to be plural, and I answered it thus and was marked incorrect. Is it "vous etes" because it's formal? If so, how are we to discern that?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.