1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A face o friptură nu este uș…

"A face o friptură nu este ușor."

Translation:To make a steak is not easy.

April 30, 2017

12 Comments


LouisKelly5

I think that should be "a gati o friptura nu este usor"! I think I'm starting to understand the grammar better now which is why i used "gati" for cook as it is the verb describing the action of the cook and i think Bucator would be understood as cook as in "Chef" maybe? ;)


razvan.marin

It is true that it means a găti but, just like in English, we use a face with the same meaning! Bucătar is chef/cook indeed.


JohnGardne7

Is a steak made in the butcher shop (to cut) or in the kitchen (to cook). I would make a meal, a pie or a bowl of mashed potatoes, but not a steak, which I would grill or something else specific. For this lesson I used "fix," and it was rejected as expected.


Andrea555078

Why is wrong if I use the english synthax "Is not easy to make a steak"?


JohnGardne7

English syntax requires a grammatical subject. In the suggested translation, the subject is "to make a stake." If those words are moved into the predicate, you have to add a dummy subject to keep the sentence in balance: "It is not easy to make a steak."


JohnMcCull501442

why not "ușoară", since e are talking about "o friptură" ?


Jofi572068

Here ușor is used as an adverb and not an adjectiv. In other words: ușor does not belong to o friptură, it belongs to the verb.


CarloGamag1

It is not easy to cook a stake would be a better English,I think, but I'm not native english speaker. Your comment plese?


IanWitham1

It is easy to make a stake. Buffy the vampire slayer did that many times.

You meant "steak". I am not making fun of you. I just want you to buy a good English dictionary if you are doing one of Duo's English to some other language to check your spellings. I am English and I make mistakes in English spelling every day. I recommend the Oxford English Dictionary, Cassel's English Dictionary, Collin's English Dictionary, Webster's English Dictionary, and Funk And Wagnell's English Dictionary. The first three are British and the last two are American.


Stewart288923

'Make' has no sense here. It should be 'to prepare a steak' if one is not going to 'cook'.


aDdGPi11

"to do a steak" is nonsense and should not be accepted - teach more about the different meanings of "face"


EefjeGijze

Who "makes" a stake? the cow, maybe.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.