1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Leii mănâncă elefanții."

"Leii mănâncă elefanții."

Translation:The lions eat the elephants.

April 30, 2017

5 Comments


PolyglotMe2.0

The slow version is weird .


Lng52-._

Why isn't "mănâncăm" used since we're talking about "the lions" (plural)?


Renardo_11

“mâncăm” (not “mănâncăm”) is the first person plural (“we eat”).


Hatch-Slack

I guess that ”Lng52-._” just wrote it wrong. I assume that the question was about "mănâncă". For Lng52-._: https://www.conjugare.ro/romana/conjugarea-verbului-mânca


gds821182

E greu pentru un leo să umoare un elefant

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.